Page cover image
[…] The OAA has published additional guidance detailing its position on whether certain law enforcement, emergency medical services (EMS), and fire services expenses qualify as “Gold Standard” uses of localities’ settlement funds.[40]

Citations

  1. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(A) (creating the Opioid Abatement Fund to “be administered by the [Opioid Abatement] Authority”) and Virginia Opioid Abatement Fund and Settlement Allocation Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) B.5(a) (“55% … shall be allocated and paid to the Virginia Opioid Abatement Fund”). ↑

  2. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(1)-(4) and MOU C.7(a)-(d). ↑

  3. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(1) (“For every deposit to the Fund…[f]ifteen percent shall be restricted for use by state agencies”). See also MOU C.7(a). See, e.g., OAA Awards $11Million in Funding to Agencies of the Commonwealth. Virginia Opioid Abatement Authority (OAA) news release. August 21, 2023. Accessed August 28, 2024. ↑

  4. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(2). See also MOU C.7(b). ↑

  5. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(3) (“For every deposit to the Fund … [t]hirty-five percent shall be restricted for use for regional efforts” and MOU C.7(c) (defining regional efforts as a “partnership of at least two Participating Political Subdivision within a community services board region”). See also MOU A.3 (defining “Political Subdivision” to mean “Virginia counties and independent cities representing by Counsel”). ↑

  6. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(4) (“For every deposit to the Fund … [t]hirty-five percent shall be unrestricted”). See also MOU C.7(d). ↑

  7. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(C) (“The Authority shall fund all staffing and administrative costs from the Fund. Its expenditures for staffing and administration shall be limited to those that are reasonable for carrying out the purposes of this article”), MOU C.7(d) (describing allowable administrative uses of the 35% unrestricted share). But see Va. Code Ann.