Page cover image
[…] 34. Although these requirements derive from state law for this share, Virginia guidance will sometimes refer to these requirements as “OAA’s Gold Standard,” including as to monies received by localities from the 55% Opioid Abatement Fund share. See, e.g., Locality Reporting Guidance on Opioid Settlement Funds. Virginia Auditor of Public Accounts. Updated July 2024. Accessed August 30, 2024 (“If a locality applies for and receives any OAA Distribution funds, the locality must follow the OAA’s Gold Standard and any other OAA regulations for use of these funds”). ↑

  35. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(A)(3) (“No support provided by the Authority shall be used by the recipient to supplant funding for an existing program or continue funding an existing program at its current amount of funding”). See also Virginia Opioid Abatement Fund and Settlement Allocation Memorandum of Understanding C(5)(b). August 21, 2021. ↑

  36. See, e.g., 2023 Annual Report. OAA. January 1, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑

  37. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2373. ↑

  38. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2373. ↑