Page cover image
[…] However, all of the settlement agreements strongly encourage settlement funds to be used for abatement and remediation. The settlement agreements that permit some funds to be used for non-abatement purposes make it clear that using settlement funds in this manner is strongly disfavored”). ↑

  4. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2377 (“There is hereby created in the state treasury a special nonreverting fund to be known as the Commonwealth Opioid Abatement and Remediation Fund,” and “[e]xpenditures and disbursements from the Fund shall be made by the State Treasurer on warrants issued by the Comptroller upon written request signed pursuant to the appropriation act”). ↑

  5. MOU B.4 (“The Commonwealth Share shall be deposited to the Attorney General’s Regulatory, Consumer Advocacy, Litigation, and Enforcement Revolving Trust Fund with moneys transferred to eh Commonwealth’s General Fund as provided by law.