Page cover image
[…] Any payments of attorneys' fees related to representation of the Commonwealth of Virginia from such other sources shall not be deemed Opioid Funds subject to allocation under this MOU”) and Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”).. ↑

  3. Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2377 (“Any moneys in the Fund shall be used solely for the purposes of efforts to treat, prevent, or reduce opioid use disorder or the misuse of opioids or to otherwise abate or remediate the opioid epidemic, or for any other approved purposes to the extent that such purposes are described in a related settlement, judgment, verdict, or other court order”) (emphasis added). See also Virginia Attorney General.