Page cover image
[…] What else should I know?

Before the Commonwealth Opioid Abatement and Remediation Fund was created in 2023, the MOU previously required this share to be spent on abatement only as needed to satisfy the national settlement agreements’ minimum opioid remediation spending requirements.[5]

Citations

  1. Virginia Opioid Abatement Fund and Settlement Allocation Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) B.1 (“fifteen percent (15%) … to the Commonwealth of Virginia (“Commonwealth Share’)”) and Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2377 (“There is hereby created in the state treasury a special nonreverting fund to be known as the Commonwealth Opioid Abatement and Remediation Fund[.] … All funds received pursuant to a settlement, judgment, verdict, or other court order … regarding the manufacturing, marketing, distribution, or sale of opioids that are intended to be used for opioid abatement or remediation, excluding funds designated for transfer to the Opioid Abatement Authority established under this chapter and funds designated for transfer to participating localities … shall be deposited by the Office of the Attorney General in such amounts into the Fund”) (emphasis added). ↑

  2. MOU D.8 (“Any attorneys' fees related to representation of the Commonwealth of Virginia shall not be paid from the Subdivision Share, the Direct Subdivision Abatement Share, or the Fund but shall be drawn directly from the Commonwealth Share or through other sources.