Page cover image
[…] See also Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 9-4-1303(a) (describing the commissioner of finance and administration, state treasurer, and chair of the Opioid Abatement Council as trustees of the Fund), Sec. 9-4-1305(a) (requiring trustees to adopt an investment policy), and Sec. 9-4-1303(c) (“To the extent not prohibited by law, the trustees shall not act contrary to the direction of the opioid abatement council and shall uphold the decisions the council renders regarding disbursement of funds from the opioid abatement fund”). ↑

  11. Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-105(a) (“[T]he council shall direct the disbursement of funds held in the opioid abatement fund by decisions approved by at least a majority of the entire membership of the council”). ↑

  12. Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-105(a). ↑

  13. Tennessee Opioid Abatement Council Opens Community Grant Application Portal. Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services. September 1, 2023. Accessed August 26, 2024. ↑