Advisory Bodies
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(s)(5). Note that while this statutory provision refers to the “opioid treatment fund,” we believe the intent is to refer to the Opioid Abatement Fund. ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(i). ↑
See Meetings. Tennessee Opioid Abatement Council website. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(j). The Tennessee open meeting law requires a governing body to hold a dedicated public comment period at each public meeting, with the public comment period being subject to “reasonable restrictions.” Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 8-44-112(a)-(b). ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(k). See also Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(m) (“Written minutes covering all meetings and actions of the council shall be prepared by the director and shall be maintained by the department and open to public inspection.”) ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(b). ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(c)(1)-(5). ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(b). ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-103(e) ("[E]ach appointed member of the council shall serve a three-year term, with terms ending on June 30 of each year”). An Abatement Council members term is deemed to have started on July 1 of the calendar year in which they were appointed regardless of their actual appointment date, meaning that some members terms may technically exceed or fall short of 3 years. Id.