Page cover image
[…] 6. Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Secs. A.1, B.1, B.4(c). See also Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(6). ↑

  7. Florida’s definition of “Approved Purposes” notably includes “strategies, programming and services used to … decrease the oversupply of licit and illicit opioids.” Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Sec. A.1. This language, which differs from the national settlement agreements, potentially allows for greater law enforcement uses of funds from this share. ↑

  8. Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(5) (“The department [of financial services] shall disburse funds from the state subfund, by nonoperating transfer, of the Opioid Settlement Clearing Trust Fund to the opioid settlement trust funds of the various agencies, as appropriate, as provided in the General Appropriations Act”). See, e.g., 2023 Annual Report. Florida Statewide Council on Opioid Abatement.