Page cover image
[…] 2. Fla Stat. Secs. 17.42(2) (providing that the Clearing Trust Fund holds all payments received by the state from opioid-related settlements), (3)(a) (providing that the regional subfund consists of 35-47% of such payments), (3)(b) (providing that the state subfund consists of “all remaining funds after funds allocated for the regional subfund are deposited”). ↑

  3. The Settlement Trust Fund contains only the funds transferred to it via legislative appropriation and is not explicitly required to contain the full 45-55% state share. Fla Stat. Secs. 17.42(5) (providing that the Department of Financial Services “disburse funds from the state subfund, by nonoperating transfer, of the Opioid Settlement Clearing Trust Fund to the opioid settlement trust funds of the various agencies, as appropriate, as provided in the General Appropriations Act”), 20.195(11)(b) (“The Department of Financial Services shall annually transfer, by nonoperating transfer, the amount specified in the General Appropriations Act from its Opioid Settlement Clearing Trust Fund to the department’s State Opioid Settlement Trust Fund”). See also Fla Stat. Secs. 20.195(c) (providing that unused funds from the State Opioid Settlement Trust Fund within the Department of Children and Families revert to the Clearing Trust Fund at the end of the year), (d) (providing that the State Opioid Settlement Trust Fund within the Department of Children and Families “unless terminated sooner, shall be terminated on July 1, 2027,” and requiring the Florida state legislature to review the trust fund in accordance with state law). ↑

  4. Fla Stat. Secs. 17.42(3)(a) (describing regional subfund sliding scale: from 47% in 2022-27 to 35% in 2037, with this being a percentage of the 85% of Florida’s total opioid settlement funds that are held in the Opioid Settlement Clearing Trust Fund), (b) (“The state subfund shall be funded with all remaining funds after funds allocated for the regional subfund are deposited”). ↑

  5. Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Secs. B.1 (“all Opioid Funds shall be utilized for Approved Purposes” excepting administrative costs, attorneys’ fees, and Medicaid claw-back costs), A.1 (defining “Approved Purposes”).