30-40% Sliding Regional Fund Share
[…] Fla Stat. Secs. 17.42(1)-(3)(a). ↑
2023 Annual Report. Florida Statewide Council on Opioid Abatement. December 1, 2023. Accessed August 19, 2024 ↑
Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Secs. A.16, B.4(b)(ii) ; Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(4). See also 2023 Annual Report. Florida Statewide Council on Opioid Abatement. December 1, 2023. Accessed August 19, 2024 (“The Regional Funds for the qualified counties do not flow through the Department or the Managing Entities”). ↑
Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(4)(a) (“Has a population of at least 300,000 according to the United States Census Bureau population estimates as of July 1, 2019, released March 2020, or the United States Decennial Census of 2020, released August and September 2021”); Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Sec. A.16. ↑
Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(4)(b) (“Has an opioid task force of which the county is a member or operates in connection with its municipalities or others on a local or regional basis. As used in this paragraph, the term ‘task force’ includes any department, committee, commission, or bureau established by the county to collect information related to substance abuse disorders in the county and provide that information to the county, along with recommendations on responding to the opioid epidemic, so long as the department, committee, commission, or bureau allows municipalities and others to participate in whatever process is undertaken”); Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Sec. A.16 (defining “qualified count” and explaining the meaning of “operate” with respect to an opioid task force for the purpose of being a qualified county). ↑
Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(4)(c) (“As of December 31, 2021, has an abatement plan that has been adopted or is being used to respond to the opioid epidemic”); Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Sec. A.16. ↑
Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(4)(d); Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Sec. A.16. ↑
Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(4)(e) (“Enters or has entered into an interlocal written agreement with a majority of the municipalities located within the county’s boundaries. As used in this paragraph, the term “majority” means more than 50 percent of the population of the municipalities located within the boundaries of a county.