Page cover image
[…] V.B-C (describing state and participating litigating subdivisions’ attorneys’ fees and costs). ↑

  4. Distributor MOU B.3 (requiring both the state’s and political subdivisions’ monies to be spent on “approved purposes … as set forth in Section 30.5”) and Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1) (listing over 20 approved purposes). ↑

  5. Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(a),(b), and (i). ↑

  6. Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(d) and (m). ↑

  7. Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(n) (“[S]upport efforts to prevent or reduce overdose deaths or other opioid-related harms including through increased availability and distribution of naloxone and other drugs that treat overdoses for use by first responders, persons who have experienced an overdose event, families, schools, community-based service providers, social workers and other members of the public”). Compare with the national settlements’ Exhibit E, Schedule B, Sec. H, titled “Prevention Overdose Deaths and Other Harms (Harm Reduction)” and inclusive of strategies such as naloxone training and distribution, but also support for syringe service programs, drug checking, and mobile outreach. ↑