Page cover image
[…] Citations

  1. One Nevada Agreement on Allocation of Opioid Recoveries (Agreement) B.2(1). (“State of Nevada Allocation: 43.86% to the State of Nevada”) and B.11 (“The State of Nevada’s share of Recoveries, after deduction of any remaining costs and attorney fees, shall be deposited in the Fund for Resilient Nevada through Senate Bill 390 (2021)”). Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.732(1) (“The Fund for a Resilient Nevada is hereby created in the State Treasury”), and Sec. 433.732(6) (“all money that is deposited or paid into the Fund is hereby appropriated to the Department to be used, subject to the provisions of chapter 353 of NRS, to carry out the provisions of NRS 433.734 to 433.740, inclusive”). ↑

  2. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.732(2). ↑

  3. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.732(1) (“[T]he Attorney General shall, after deducting any fees and costs imposed pursuant to an applicable contingent fee contract as described in NRS 228.111, deposit in the Fund all money received by this State pursuant to any [opioid] settlement”).