Page cover image
[…] See also DHHS: Fund for a Resilient Nevada (“FRN … funding is guided by the required Opioid Statewide Needs Assessment Plan: Nevada Opioid Needs assessment and Statewide Plan 2022” and that “[f]unding will not be available for any activities not specifically identified in the Plan”). Accessed August 8, 2024. ↑

  10. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.734(2)(a) (“When performing the duties described in subsection 1, the Department and the Office shall consider: … [t]he recommendations provided by the Advisory Committee in the report submitted pursuant to NRS 433.730”). Subsection 1 refers to DHHS’ and the Office of Minority Health and Equity’s statewide needs assessment and planning responsibilities. ↑

  11. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.734(2)(a)-(b) (“When performing the duties described in subsection 1, the Department and the Office shall consider: … [t]he recommendations of state, regional, local and tribal governmental entities in this State whose work relates to opioid use disorder and other substance use disorders”). Subsection 1 refers to DHHS’ and the Office of Minority Health and Equity’s statewide needs assessment and planning responsibilities.

    Nev. Rev. Stat.