Page cover image
[…] 7. Nev. Rev. Stat. Secs. 433.738(1) (requirement for statewide plan) and 433.734 (requirement for statewide needs assessment). See Fund for a Resilient Nevada. DHHS (“FRN … funding is guided by the required Opioid Statewide Needs Assessment Plan: Nevada Opioid Needs assessment and Statewide Plan 2022” and that “[f]unding will not be available for any activities not specifically identified in the Plan”). Accessed August 8, 2024. ↑

  8. Nev. Rev. Stat. Secs. 433.738(2)(a)(1)-(4), (7), (11)-(13). This list of allowable statewide projects is non-exclusive. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.738(2)(a) (“Statewide projects, which may include, without limitation”) (emphasis added). ↑

  9. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.734(1)(a)-(b) (“At least once every 4 years, the Department, in consultation with the Office, shall … [c]onduct a statewide needs assessment in accordance with NRS 433.736; and … [b]ased on the statewide needs assessment, develop or revise, as applicable, a statewide plan to allocate the money in the Fund in accordance with NRS 433.738”); Sec. 433.738(1) (describing requirements of statewide plan).