Page cover image
[…] The law also creates a mechanism for the state, counties and cities to work together in developing county needs assessments and county plans that complement the State Needs Assessment and State Plan, therefore maximizing the use of the money from recoveries”). ↑

  14. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.738(1)(b). See also Agreement B.2 and A.13. ↑

  15. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.738(2)(a)(1)-(14), (2)(b). ↑

  16. Nev. Rev. Stat. Secs. 433.730(1)(a)-(b), 433.734(1)-(2), and 433.738(1). ↑

  17. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.730(2)(a). ↑

  18. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.730(2)(b). ↑

  19. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 433.732(7) (“Money expended from the Fund must not be used to supplant existing methods of funding that are available to state, regional, local or tribal agencies”). ↑

  20. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.734(3)(a)-(f) (requirement that DHHS submit an annual report that describes “recommendations made and money expended” to the governor, various legislative stakeholders, the attorney general, and others). ↑

  21. Nev. Rev. Stat.