45% Targeted Abatement Grants
[…] Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann. Sec. 7-331(f)(1). Note that administrative expenses are specifically authorized for four of the eleven enumerated uses: (1) “expanding the Heroin Coordinator Program”; (2) “organizing primary and secondary school education campaigns to prevent opioid use”; (3) “enforcing the laws regarding opioid prescriptions and sales”; and (4) “research regarding and training for substance use treatment and overdose prevention.” Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann. Secs. 7-331(f)(1)(iv), (f)(1)(vii)-(x). ↑
Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann. Sec. 7-331(f)(2). ↑
Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann. Sec. 7-331(f)(3) (providing that the Opioid Restitution Fund Advisory Council must both “determine[] that emerging evidence supports the distribution of money for the pilot program or that there is a reasonable basis for funding the demonstration study with the expectation of creating an evidence-based program” and “approve[] the use of money for the pilot program or demonstration study”). ↑
Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann. Sec. 7-331(f)(4) (“evaluations of the effectiveness and outcomes reporting for substance use disorder abatement infrastructure, programs, services, supports, and resources for which money from the Fund was used, including evaluations of the impact on access to harm reduction services or treatment for substance use disorders and the reduction in drug-related mortality”). ↑
2022 Maryland State-Subdivision Agreement, Secs.