90-100% Opioid Abatement Fund
[…] D.C. Code Secs. 7-3213(b)(1)-(8). ↑
See, e.g., D.C. Act 25-550 (Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Act of 2024), Secs. 5161 (specifying that the “subtitle may be cited as the ‘Opioid Abatement Directed Funding Amendment Act of 2024’”), 5162 (amending D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221 to direct $1.125 million of monies from the Opioid Abatement Fund to specified uses, including $400,000 for “behavioral health and substance abuse targeted outreach services at locations in Wards 5 and 6,” $325,000 “to implement the School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Education Pilot Amendment Act of 2024,” and $400,000 “to the Office of the Chief Medical Officer for the purpose of enabling the testing of illicit drug misuse and the development of novel testing methods for opioids within