90-100% Opioid Abatement Fund
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
What else should I know?
Not applicable.
Citations
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3221(a) (“There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund”), 1-301.86b(d)(3)(D) (“The Attorney General shall transfer to the Opioid Abatement Fund, established by § 7-3221, at least 85% of any payment received prior to October 1, 2022, in settlement of the cases and settlements, judgments, and consent decrees specified in § 7-3221(b)(1) and (1A), that was deposited into the Fund, and at least 90% of any payment received thereafter”). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 1-301.86b(d)(3)(D), 7-3221(e)(1)-(2). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(a) (“There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund (‘Fund’), which shall be administered by the Department of Behavioral Health in accordance with this section”); Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission. Department of Behavioral Health website.