90-100% Opioid Abatement Fund
[…] Accessed August 14, 2024 (“Using a public health approach, the District of Columbia, led by the Department of Behavioral Health, is implementing evidence-based practices in prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery to save and change lives”) (emphasis added). See also Jenna Portnoy and Meagan Flynn. D.C. Council urges Mayor Muriel Bowser to declare emergency on opioids. Washington Post. November 7, 2023. Accessed August 14, 2024 (describing the Department of Behavioral Services as D.C.’s “[l]ead opioid response agency”). Prior to its amendment by D.C. Law 24-315 Title II Sec. 202(a), D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(a) originally tasked the Mayor with administering funds. See D.C. Law 24-167 (Fiscal Year 2023 Budget Support Act of 2022, Sec. 5012(a) (“There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund (‘Fund’), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with this section”) (emphasis added). See also Letter from D.C. Councilmember Charles Allen to D.C. Administrator Kevin Donahue. Accessed August 14, 2024 (D.C. Councilmember Charles Allen expressing concerns about the Mayor’s proposal to sweep roughly $2 million dollars in the Opioid Abatement Fund into an unspecific account for unknown purposes in the 2024 budget proposal). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(1)-(8). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(2) (“District-wide needs assessments to identify structural gaps and needs related to opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(3) (“Awards and grants for evidence-based and evidence-informed prevention, recovery, treatment, or harm reduction activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, including evidence-informed pilot programs or demonstration studies”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(4) (“Infrastructure required for evidence-based and evidence-informed prevention, recovery, treatment, or harm reduction activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(5) (“Evaluations of effectiveness and outcomes for activities, practices, programs, services, supports. and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders for which monies from the Fund were disbursed, such as the impact on access to harm reduction, services, or treatment for disorders, or reduction in drug-related mortality”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(6) (“Publicly available data interfaces, including to aggregate, track, and report: (A) Data on opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, overdoses, and drug-related harms; and (B) Outcomes of activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for which monies from the Fund were disbursed”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(7). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(8). See also Distributor Settlement Agreement , Sec. I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation.