See also 2022 MOU Sec. A.6 and 2023 MOU Sec. 6 (requiring local governments to report specified information to the Attorney General and Joint Committee on Finance if they use any portion of settlement funds directly allocated to them for attorney fees). ↑
Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(4)(b)(2) (local governments to spend their shares “solely for purposes identified as approved uses for abatement the settlement agreement”) and Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(4)(b)(2) (“A local government may expend moneys of the segregated account solely for purposes identified as approved purposes for abatement in the settlement agreement”); 2022 MOU Sec.