A.7 and 2023 MOU Sec. 8 ((describing direct allocation by formula). Wisconsin Local Government Memorandum of Understanding (Local MOU) Exhibit A. The 2022 MOU and Local MOU apply to the Distributor and Janssen settlements only. The 2023 MOU applies to the Walgreens, Walmart, CVS, Teva, and Allergan settlements. See also Dose of Reality: Opioid Settlement Funds. Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS). Last revised August 23, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024 (referring to the 87 local governments that participated in the litigation). ↑
Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(4)(b)(1). ↑
Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(4)(b)(4) (power to redirect funds to another locality so long as there is an agreement requiring the recipient locality to use the funds for approved abatement purposes) and Sec. 165.12(4)(b)(5) (“Local governments may combine moneys from their segregated accounts if each local government conforms to the reporting requirement under [Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(4)(c)]”). ↑
2022 MOU Sec. A.5 and 2023 MOU Sec. 5 (restricting all funds to approved uses “[e]xcept for Opioid Settlement Funds expended in payment of attorney fees as provided in Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(6) [Responsibilities for Attorney Fees]”); Wis Stat. Sec. 165.12(6) (“If a separate fund created in a settlement agreement for the opiate litigation is insufficient to pay the entire amount of attorney fees and expenses owed by local governments, a local government may use a portion of the amounts payable to local governments … to supplement amounts owed by the local government for attorney fees and expenses.”) and Local MOU Sec. 2 (“Pursuant to Wis. Stat.