Up to each locality (no public reporting required, only intrastate). Opioid settlement expenditures are not officially published in a centralized location for this share. Local governments must submit an annual accounting of their expenditures to the Wisconsin Department of Justice and the Joint Committee on Finance,[9] but there is no additional requirement to publish these materials online.
Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
Not applicable.
Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(2)(c) (“The settlement agreement or any document that effectuates the settlement identifies 70 percent of the settlement proceeds as payable to local governments in the state that are parties in the opiate litigation”). Wisconsin State-Local Government Memorandum of Understanding (2022 MOU) Sec.