No, supplantation is not prohibited. Like most states, West Virginia does not
[…] Eventually (public reporting required). Expenditures from this share will likely be published on the Foundation’s website. State law and the MOU require the West Virginia First Foundation to publish an annual report detailing expenditures from this share.[21]
Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
Not applicable.
West Virginia First Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) B.2(b)(ii) (“The Foundation will receive 72.5% of the Net Opioid Funds (‘Foundation Share’)”). W Va. Code Sec. 5-31-2 (“‘Foundation’ means the West Virginia First Foundation created under the memorandum of understanding”) and Sec. 5-31-3 (state law recognizing the West Virginia First Foundation, and stipulating that it will have “a governing board, an expert panel, and other additional and regional entities necessary for the purpose of receiving and disbursing opioid funds and other purposes set forth in the