No, supplantation is not prohibited. Like most states, West Virginia does not
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
Not applicable.
West Virginia First Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) B.2(b)(i) (“24.5% of the Net Opioid Funds shall be allocated as LG Shares. These LG Shares shall be allocated amongst the Local Governments using the default percentages set forth in Exhibit C”) and W. Va. Code Sec. 5-31-1(d) (legislature finding that “[a]ll 55 counties and virtually all participating municipalities, representing 99.6 percent of the population of West Virginia, have executed the memorandum of understanding”).