Prevent opioid misuse
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
Not applicable.
Allocation Agreement Governing the Allocation of Funds Paid by Settling Opioid Distributors in Washington State (Allocation Agreement I) Para. 9.A and Washington State Allocation Agreement Governing the Allocation of Funds Paid by Certain Opioid Manufacturers and Pharmacies (Allocation Agreement II) Para. 10.A. Wash. Rev. Code Sec. Sec. 43.79.483(1) (“The opioid abatement settlement account is created in the state treasury. All settlement receipts and moneys that are designated to be used by the state of Washington to abate the opioid epidemic for state use must be deposited into the account”). ↑
Laws of 2024, Chapter 210, Sec. 3 (Tribal Opioid Prevention and Treatment Account) (“A new section is added to chapter 43.79 RCW to read as follows: The tribal opioid prevention and treatment account is created in the state treasury. All receipts from the transfer directed in RCW 3.79.483(3) must be deposited in the account”) and Wash. Rev. Code Sec.43.79.483(3) (“Beginning July 1, 2025, and each fiscal year thereafter through June 30, 2031, the state treasurer shall transfer into the tribal opioid prevention and treatment account created in section 3 of this act from the opioid abatement settlement account an amount equal to the greater of $7,750,000 or 20 percent of the settlement receipts and moneys deposited into the opioid abatement settlement account during the prior fiscal year”). ↑
Wash Rev. Code Sec. 43.79.483(1) (“Expenditures from the account may only be used for future opioid remediation as provided in the applicable settlement”) (emphasis added) and Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”).. ↑
Wash Rev.