15% (8.25% of funds statewide) must be used by state agencies[3]
[…] But see Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(4) (recipients of Fund monies cannot use them for “indirect costs incurred in the administration of the financial support”) and MOU D.8 (“Any attorneys' fees related to representation of the Commonwealth of Virginia shall not be paid from … the Fund but shall be drawn directly from the Commonwealth Share or through other sources”). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(A)(1) (“The Authority shall provide financial support only for efforts that … shall be designed to treat, prevent, or reduce opioid use disorder or the misuse of opioids or otherwise abate or remediate the opioid epidemic”).