15% (8.25% of funds statewide) must be used by state agencies[3]
[…] Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(4). ↑
See also About: Overview of the Virginia Opioid Abatement Authority and opioid settlement funds. OAA. Accessed August 28, 2024 (see subsection on “Unrestricted Funds (35% of OAA Funds)”). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(4) (describing that monies distributed from the 35% “unrestricted” slice of this share are “in addition to the amounts set forth in” the sections describing the other allocations). This language is mirrored in MOU C.7(d). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(A)(3)-(5). Refer to parallel provisions in MOU C.5(a)-(d). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2367 (“The Authority shall be governed by a board of directors”). See also MOU C.2. ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(A)(1) (OAA to “administer” the Fund) and Sec. 2.2-2374(B) (OAA to “provide grants…to any agency of the Commonwealth or participating locality for the purposes determined by the Authority”). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(B)(1) (“Moneys in the Fund shall be used to provide grants and loans to any agency of the Commonwealth or participating locality for the purposes determined by the Authority in accordance with [state law] and in consultation with the Attorney General”). See also Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(A)(2) (requiring OAA’s abatement efforts to be “conducted or managed” by a Virginia state agency or participating locality) (mirrored in MOU C.5(a)). ↑
Va. Code Ann.