15% (8.25% of funds statewide) must be used by state agencies[3]
[…] OAA. June 14, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(A)(1)(a)-(j). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(B)(1)-(4). These priority factors can also be found at MOU C.6(a)-(d). See also About: Overview of the Virginia Opioid Abatement Authority and opioid settlement funds. OAA. Accessed August 28, 2024 (see subsection on “Distributions for Cooperative Projects involving Multiple Cities and/or Counties (35% of OAA Funds)” which restates statutory requirements). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(B)(1). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(B)(2). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(B)(3). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2370(B)(4). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(4). See also MOU C.7(d) (mirroring state law). See also Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2369(8) (“In order to carry out its purposes, the Authority may … [e]mploy such staff as is necessary to perform the Authority's duties. The Authority may determine the duties of such staff and fix the salaries and compensation of such staff, which shall be paid from the Fund”) and Sec. 2.2-2369(3)-(4) (describing that OAA can use Fund monies to “contract for services of consultants to assist in the evaluation of the efforts funded by the Authority” and to “contract for other professional services to assist the Authority in the performance of its duties and responsibilities”). ↑
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 2.2-2374(D)(4). ↑
See also About: Overview of the Virginia Opioid Abatement Authority and opioid settlement funds. OAA. Accessed August 28, 2024 (see subsection on “Unrestricted Funds (35% of OAA Funds)”). ↑
Va. Code Ann.