Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] See also 18 V.S.A Sec. 4774(a)(1) (Fund is “administered” by DOH), Sec. 4774(a)(2) (“DOH] shall submit a spending plan to the General Assembly, informed by the recommendations of the Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee” and “[DOH] shall disburse monies from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund pursuant to 32 V.S.A. chapter 7, subchapter 3”) and Sec. 4772(e) (“[T]he Advisory Committee shall present its recommendations for expenditures from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund …to the Department of Health”). ↑
18 V.S.A Sec. 4772(c) (describing one of the Advisory Committee’s duties as “providing recommendations to the Governor, the Department of Health, and the General Assembly on prioritizing spending from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund”). ↑
Specifically, the Advisory Committee must “demonstrate broad ongoing consultation with individuals living with opioid use disorder about their direct experience with related systems, including medication-assisted treatment, residential treatment, recovery services, harm reduction services, overdose, supervision by the Department of Corrections, and involvement with the Department for Children and Families’ Family Services Division.” 18 V.S.A Sec. 4772(c). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(c) (“[T]he Advisory Committee shall demonstrate consultation with individuals with direct lived experience of opioid use disorder, frontline support professionals, the Substance Misuse Oversight Prevention and Advisory Council, and other stakeholders to identify spending priorities as related to opioid use disorder prevention, intervention, treatment, and recovery services and harm reduction strategies for the purpose of providing recommendations”). The Substance Misuse Prevention Oversight and Advisory Council advises the Governor and the General Assembly on improvements to Vermont’s substance use prevention policies and programs. See Council’s website for more. Accessed August 28, 2024. ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(c)(1)-(3). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(e) (“Annually, the Advisory Committee shall present its recommendations for expenditures from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund established pursuant to this subchapter to the Department of Health and concurrently submit its recommendations in writing to the House Committees on Appropriations and on Human Services and the Senate Committees on Appropriations and on Health and Welfare”). See, e.g., Advisory Committee Recommendation Memo submitted by DOH Commissioner. January 16, 2024. Accessed August 28, 2024 (“I am pleased to provide the recommendations of the Opioid Settlement Committee to the VT General Assembly for fiscal year 2025…”). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(a)(2). ↑