Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] The September 2021 executive summary from the AG applies only to the Distributor and Janssen settlements. A subsequent memo from the AG in March 2023 addressed “second wave” settlements (Teva, Allergan, CVS, Walmart, and Walgrens) and confirmed that “70% [of these settlement funds go] to the statewide Opioid Abatement Fund”). Attorney General 2023 Memo. March 23, 2023. Accessed August 28, 2024. ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(b)(13) (describing “the cost of the administrative, technical, and legal assistance provided to the [Opioid Settlement] Advisory Committee by the Department of Health” as a valid use of Fund monies).