Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] AG Executive Summary III.A(2) (“Exhibit G provides the calculation of the relative allocation of funds available to the respective subdivision as a portion of the 15% subdivision settlement bucket” and “Vermont subdivisions with populations under 10,000 will be allocated modest sums as part of the subdivision bucket. If they sign a release, they will receive those sums directly. If they do not sign a release, the sums allocated to them will go to the Abatement Fund”). See also 18 V.S.A. Sec. 4771 (“While an opioid litigation settlement may designate a portion of the monies for local or State use, this subchapter applies to only monies from abatement accounts funds”). ↑
See, e.g., BrownGreer Distributor Settlement Agreement Allocation Notice to Vermont, Sec.