15% state share: No opportunities available. The state has not established recurring opportunities for the public to provide input on uses of its 15% share.[6]
[…] For updates on the Opioid Abatement Special Fund share, visit the Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee’s website, which links to the Department of Health’s Opioid Settlement Activity Status Report.
To find updates on the local share, a good starting point is to check the websites for your county executive, city council, or local health department.
A single resource containing updates specific to the state’s 15% share could not be found.[8] See the AG’s general Opioid Settlements page.
Not applicable.
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(f)(4) (providing that “All meetings of the Advisory Committee shall be consistent with Vermont’s Open Meeting Law”); 1 V.S.A. Sec. 312(h) (“At an open meeting, the public shall be given a reasonable opportunity to express its opinion on matters considered by the public body during the meeting, as long as order is maintained. Public comment shall be subject to reasonable rules established by the chairperson. This subsection shall not apply to quasi-judicial proceedings.”) ↑
See, e.g., Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee June 28, 2024 agenda. Vermont Department of Health (DOH) website. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(f)(2). ↑
1 V.S.A. Sec. 312(h) (“At an open meeting, the public shall be given a reasonable opportunity to express its opinion on matters considered by the public body during the meeting, as long as order is maintained. Public comment shall be subject to reasonable rules established by the chairperson. This subsection shall not apply to quasi-judicial proceedings”). See also 1 V.S.A. Sec. 310(6) (defining “public body” to include political subdivisions). ↑
Note that this may only be possible when settlement spending is related to “matters considered by the public body during the meeting.” 1 V.S.A. Sec. 312(h). ↑