This statute, enacted after the MOU, ostensibly supersedes the expenditure reporting requirements in MOU 7.3 (requiring Settling Party Local Governments to report their Distributor and Janssen expenditures to the “Administrator,” which subsequent guidance identifies as the Utah Association of Counties); see County Opioid Settlement Funds FAQs. UAC. December 2023. Accessed August 27, 2024 (“The MOU does not identify an Administrator to report to. The Utah County and District Attorneys Association suggested that UAC should act as the reporting Administrator”). ↑
Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(1)(b) (defining “opioid funds” to include opioid settlement funds received by the state or a political subdivision), (2)(b) (providing that “opioid funds” may not be used to “supplant or take the place of any funds that would otherwise have been expended for that purpose”). See also Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(6)(e) (requiring the Utah Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Substance Use and Mental Health’s annual opioid settlement report to include “a description of any finding or concern as to whether all opioid funds disbursed from the restricted account violated the prohibitions” against supplantation). ↑
See, e.g., Annual Opioid Litigation Funding Report. Utah Department of Health and Human Services. September 30, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Utah Code Ann.