Page cover image
[…] 3. MOU 2.2 (defining “Approved Uses” to mean “those uses identified in Exhibit A, Opioid Settlement Funds – Approved Uses”) and MOU 3.1 (“All Settlement Funds, other than those directed to attorney fees and costs, regardless of allocation, shall be utilized consistent with the Approved Uses”). See also Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑

  4. Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(1)(b) (defining “opioid funds” to mean both the state and political subdivisions’ monies) and Sec. 26B-5-211(2)(a) (“Opioid funds may not be used to … reimburse expenditures that were incurred before the opioid funds were received by the governmental entity”). ↑

  5. Utah Opioid Crisis Response Blueprint. Utah Opioid Task Force, Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee.