Page cover image
[…] Cf County Opioid Settlement Funds FAQs. Utah Association of Counties. December 2023. Accessed August 27, 2024 (“The State can only access its own money through Legislation. The Social Services Appropriations Subcommittee discusses what to do with the money during the Legislative Session and then writes it into the budget. The Office of Substance Use and Mental Health, the Opioid Task Force, and other entities can suggest to the Subcommittee what state opioid settlement monies should be used for”). ↑

  8. 2024 UT SB 3, Item 104. ↑

  9. Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(1)(b) (defining “opioid funds” to include opioid settlement funds received by the state or a political subdivision), (2)(b) (providing that “opioid funds” may not be used to “supplant or take the place of any funds that would otherwise have been expended for that purpose”). See also Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(6)(e) (requiring the Utah Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Substance Use and Mental Health’s annual opioid settlement report to include “a description of any finding or concern as to whether all opioid funds disbursed from the restricted account violated the prohibitions” against supplantation). ↑

  10. See, e.g., Annual Opioid Litigation Funding Report. Utah Department of Health and Human Services. September 30, 2023. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑

  11. Utah Code Ann.