Determining and approving evidence-based opioid abatement strategies[2]
[…] Terms: All Council members serve staggered two-year terms ending on February 1 of each year, and members may serve for no more than two consecutive terms.[17]
No (up to each locality). Local governments in Texas are not required to establish opioid settlement advisory bodies. However, localities may choose to establish advisory councils that include members with lived and/or living experience to help ensure that settlement spending reflects community priorities.
Not applicable.
Tex. Gov't Code Secs. 403.503(a); 403.506(d), 403.508(a). See also Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council and Settlement Allocation Term Sheet, Exhibit A. May 13, 2020. The Opioid Abatement Fund Council was “established to ensure that money recovered by this state through a statewide opioid settlement agreement is allocated fairly and spent to remediate the opioid crisis in this state by using efficient and cost-effective methods that are directed to regions of this state experiencing opioid-related harms.” Tex. Gov't Code Sec. 403.503(a). ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 403.509(a)(1). See also Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council and Settlement Allocation Term Sheet, Exhibit A Sec. II(A)(1).