Determining and approving evidence-based opioid abatement strategies[2]
[…] I(A)(1). May 13, 2020. ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 403.503(b)(3)-(4). See also Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council and Settlement Allocation Term Sheet, Exhibit A Sec. I(A)(1). May 13, 2020. ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 403.503(b)(5). ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 403.503(b)(6). But see Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council and Settlement Allocation Term Sheet, Exhibit A Sec. I(A)(1)(c). May 13, 2020 (“The Governor will appoint the Chair of the Council as a non-voting member. The Chair may only cast a vote in the event there is a tie of the membership.”) ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 403.503(c). More specifically, counties and municipalities that “(1) brought a civil action for an opioid-related harm against a released entity; (2) released an opioid-related harm claim in a statewide opioid settlement agreement; and (3) are located within the regions for which the member is being appointed.” Id. ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 403.503(d). ↑
Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council and Settlement Allocation Term Sheet, Exhibit A Sec. I(B). May 13, 2020. Note that for the first term, two statewide and two regional members will serve for a 3-year period. Id. ↑