Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Texas’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] A single resource containing updates specific to the state share could not be found.[9]
To find updates on the local share, a good starting point is to check the websites for your Commissioners Court, city council, or local health department (See, e.g., the City of McKinney’s opioid settlement webpage).
Not applicable.
The Texas Open Meetings law generally requires governmental bodies to allow for public testimony, but this provision is unlikely to apply to the Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council. See Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.007(b) (requiring governmental body to allow public comment); Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.007(a) (limiting this requirement to a “governmental body described by Sections 551.001(3)(B)-(L)”); Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.001(3)(A) (“a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members”). ↑
Opioid Abatement Frequently Asked Questions (see “How does the community give input for spending funds?”).Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.007(a)-(b); Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.001(3)(B)-(L). ↑