Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Texas’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Gov’t Code Sec. 551.007(a) (limiting this requirement to a “governmental body described by Sections 551.001(3)(B)-(L)”); Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.001(3)(A) (“a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members”). ↑
Opioid Abatement Frequently Asked Questions (see “How does the community give input for spending funds?”).Texas Opioid Abatement Fund Council. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.007(a)-(b); Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.001(3)(B)-(L). ↑
Note that this may only be possible when settlement spending is related to an item on a meeting agenda. See Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 551.007(b) (“A governmental body shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item”) (emphasis added). ↑
The state of Texas has pointed to additional provisions of law in in its communications with Vital Strategies and OpioidSettlementTracker.com that it considers relevant to this section of the guide. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Secs. 102.006, 111.007, 111.038, and 111.067. ↑