Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Tennessee’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Last updated February 2, 2024. Accessed August 26, 2024. ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Secs. 33-11-103(q) and Tennessee Opioid Settlements Guide for Local Governments. Office of the Attorney General and Reporter. March 2023. Accessed August 26, 2024. ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Secs. 9-4-1302(a)(2)-(4) (describing authorized spending on costs of administering the fund, as well as the operation and staffing of the Opioid Abatement Council ), Sec. 33-11-103(h)(3) (providing that monies from the Opioid Abatement Fund can be used to cover expenses incurred by OAC members in the performance of their duties), and Sec. 33-11-105(a) (“These disbursement directives [from the Fund] shall be limited to funding or supporting opioid abatement and remediation purposes and related administrative costs”). However, monies from the Opioid Abatement Fund may not be used for litigation costs or attorneys’ fees. Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 9-4-1302(b). ↑
State law defines “opioid abatement and remediation purposes” as “programs, strategies, expenditures, and other actions designed to prevent and address the misuse and abuse of opioid products and treat or mitigate opioid use or related disorders or other effects of the opioid epidemic.” Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 3-11-102(5). Outside of the minor exceptions for administrative costs associated with the administration and operation of the Fund and the OAC, monies from the Fund can only be spent on “prospective opioid abatement and remediation.” Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 9-4-1302(a). See also Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 33-11-105(a) (“These disbursement directives [from the Fund] shall be limited to funding or supporting opioid abatement and remediation purposes and related administrative costs”). ↑
Tenn. Code Ann. Sec. 9-4-1302(b) (“Funds in the opioid abatement fund shall not be used to reimburse expenditures incurred prior to May 24, 2021”). Cf. Agreement III.B (“money from all three sub-funds [is required] be used for ‘Opioid Remediation’ as that term is defined in those agreements.