For upda
[…] Not applicable.
The Advisory Committee is required to “establish a process for receiving input from South Dakota’s communities, provider organizations, and cities and counties regarding how the opioid crisis is affecting their communities, understanding their abatement needs, and considering proposals for opioid abatement strategies and responses.” South Dakota Opioid Settlement Memorandum of Agreement Sec. IX(C). ↑
See, e.g., Meeting Agenda. South Dakota Opioid Abuse Advisory Committee. August 29, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
S.D. Codified Laws Sec. 1-25-1 (“The public body shall reserve at every official meeting a period for public comment, limited at the public body’s discretion as to the time allowed for each topic and the total time allowed for public comment, but not so limited as to provide for no public comment”) and Sec. 1-25-12(1) (defining “political subdivision”), (2) (defining “public body” to mean “any political subdivision and the state”). ↑
Behavioral Health Funding Opportunities and Grant Information. South Dakota Department of Social Services. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑