Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Rhode Island’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] ("'Approved Purposes' means care, treatment, and other programs and expenditures designed to (1) address the misuse and abuse of opioid products; (2) treat or mitigate opioid use or related disorders; or (3) mitigate other alleged effects of, including on those injured as a result of, the opioid epidemic as identified by... Exhibit E ... or any other relevant Settlement Agreement"), ("All Opioid Settlement Funds, regardless of allocation, shall be utilized solely for Approved Purposes"). ↑
. ↑
R.I. Gen. Laws Sec. 42-7.2-10(d) (“There is hereby created within the general fund of the state and housed within the budget of the office of health and human services a restricted receipt account entitled ‘Rhode Island Statewide Opioid Abatement Account,’” and “[f]unds from this account shall only be used for forward-looking opioid abatement efforts as defined and limited by any settlement agreements, state-city and town agreements, or court orders pertaining to the use of such funds”) and (“The Statewide Abatement Share shall be used for forward-looking Approved Purposes only”). ↑
. Prevent Overdose RI (PORI). Accessed August 25, 2024 (“ as a roadmap to recommend the distribution of these funds throughout the state.