Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Rhode Island’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
(80% of funds paid directly to the State (‘Statewide Abatement Share’) and held in the Rhode Island Statewide Opioid Abatement Account). See also (the Statewide Abatement Account has the “restricted purpose of holding these funds separately, ensuring they are not comingled with non-Opioid Settlement Funds, and distributing the funds for Approved Purposes”). R.I. Gen. Laws Sec. 42-7.2-10(d) (“There is hereby created within the general fund of the state and housed within the budget of the office of health and human services a restricted receipt account entitled ‘Rhode Island Statewide Opioid Abatement Account’”). ↑