Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Rhode Island’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Rhode Island Executive Office of Health and Human Services website. Accessed September 1, 2024. See, e.g., the Advisory Committee’s June 24, 2024 Meeting Agenda. Accessed September 1, 2024. See also Rhode Island Memorandum of Understanding Between the State and Cities and Towns Receiving Opioid Settlement Funds (RI State-Local MOU) Sec. V(E)(2) (“Meetings of the Advisory Committee shall be public, open meetings consistent with the Open Meetings Act, Chapter 46 of Title 42 of the Rhode Island General Laws”); R.I. Gen. Laws Sec. 42-46 et seq. (excluding explicit requirement that all public meetings include public comment, providing merely with R.I. Gen. Laws Sec. 42-46-6 that "[n]othing within this chapter shall prohibit any public body, or the members thereof, from responding to comments initiated by a member of the public during a properly noticed open forum even if the subject matter of a citizen’s comments or discussions were not previously posted, provided such matters shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official, and that “[n]othing contained in this chapter requires any public body to hold an open-forum session to entertain or respond to any topic nor does it prohibit any public body from limiting comment on any topic at such an open-forum session”).