Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Pennsylvania’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Spotlight PA’s investigation has produced extensive coverage and resources useful to opioid settlement spending advocacy, including a from counties and district attorney offices.
A single resource containing updates specific to the Commonwealth share could not be found.
You can from Community Education Group’s , which tracks information about the 13 states of Appalachia.
Not applicable.
65 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 710.1(a) (“the board or council of a political subdivision or of an authority created by a political subdivision shall provide a reasonable opportunity at each advertised regular meeting and advertised special meeting for residents … or for taxpayers to comment on matters of concern, official action or deliberation which are or may be before the board or council prior to taking official action. The board or council has the option to accept all public comment at the beginning of the meeting. If the board or council determines that there is not sufficient time … for … comment, the board or council may defer the comment period to the next regular meeting or to a special meeting occurring in advance of the next regular meeting”). See also 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 710.1(d) (“The board or council of a political subdivision or of an authority created by a political subdivision which had, before January 1, 1993, established a practice or policy of holding special meetings solely for the purpose of public comment in advance of advertised regular meetings shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection (a)”). ↑
Yes. The creating the also establishes the requirements for its 13-member governing .[1] The Trust, via the Board of Trustees, is responsible for:
Receiving, maintaining, and investing funds until final disbursement of all settlement funds[2]