Note: This 45% allocation applies to the grand majority, but not all, of Oregon’s opioid settlements.[3]
[…] Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Sec. 6(6)(a) (capping administrative expenses at 5%). See also Oregon Opioid Settlement Funds. OHA. Accessed August 24, 2024 (“2022 House Bill 4098 allows up to 5% of the OSPTR Fund to go to administrative expenses such as staffing, fund management, contracts, and grants management. A total of $1.3 million has been set aside for administrative expenses to date”). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Sec. 6(6)(c) (monies in the Fund to be spent on “statewide and regional programs identified in the Distributor Settlement Agreement, the Janssen Settlement Agreement and any other judgment or settlement described in [state law]”). See also Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Sec. 6(6)(b). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Sec. 6(6)(c)(A)-(L). ↑
See Oregon Opioid Settlement Funds. OHA. Accessed August 24, 2024 (“After the Tribal set-aside, the OSPTR Board is disbursing the funds across eight categories…”). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Sec. 6(1) (“The Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment, and Recovery Board is created in the Oregon Health Authority for the purpose of determining the allocation of funding from the Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment, and Recovery Fund”). See also Oregon Opioid Settlement Funds. OHA. Accessed August 24, 2024 (“This fund is controlled by the 18-member Oregon Opioid Settlement Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Board.