Note: This 55% allocation to localities applies to the grand majority, but not all, of Oregon’s opioid settlements.[3]
[…] Not applicable.
See Alan Torres. On the agenda: Eugene fire service fee, Lane County drug deflection, opioid settlement. The Register-Guard. May 13, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Public Meeting Calendar (“City Council Work Session - Options for Allocation of Opioid Settlement Funds”). City of Salem website. April 15, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(5) (“The board shall conduct at least four public meetings in accordance with ORS 192.610 to 192.690 ["Records; Public Reports and Meetings”], which shall be publicized to facilitate attendance at the meetings and during which the board shall receive testimony and input from the community.