Note: This 55% allocation to localities applies to the grand majority, but not all, of Oregon’s opioid settlements.[3]
[…] Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(5). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(e)(B) (emphasis added). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(a)-(h) (Section 6(1)(f)-(h) describes the three nonvoting members). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(a)-(d). ↑
For OSPTR Board members representing local governments and the Oregon Coalition of Local Health Officials, the governor must appoint individuals from a list of candidates provided by the Association of Oregon Counties and the League of Oregon Cities. Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(d). The governor must appoint the following three OSPTR Board members from a list of candidates provided by the other 12 voting members: (1) a representative of a community mental health program; (2) an individual who has experienced a substance use disorder or a representative of an organization that advocates on behalf of individuals with substance use disorders; and (3) an individual representing law enforcement, first responders, or jail commanders or wardens. Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(e). ↑
Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(a)-(e) (describing 12 voting members). ↑
The chairperson of this Council is appointed by the Director of the Oregon Health Authority. ORS Sec. 430.388(2)(a). ↑