Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Oklahoma’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(1)-(3). OAC Secs. 75:50-3-1 (Board rules on grant application process), 75:50-3-2 (detailed Board rules on restrictions and requirements for grant awards from the Revolving Fund) and 75:50-3-4 (application review and disbursement processes). But see OAC Sec. 75:50-3-1(c) (“The Board may delegate review of completed applications to the Office of the Attorney General and to whomever it finds qualified, capable, and possessing necessary capacity”). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(4) (responsibility of Board to “[m]aintain oversight over the expenditure of opioid grant awards to ensure grant proceeds are used exclusively for approved purposes”). The Board also has the power to suspend awards to grantees that misspend their awards. Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(5). ↑
OAC Sec. 75:50-2-1(c)(1)-(4). See also Appendix A (Opioid Distribution Calculation Table) for how different criteria are weighed. ↑
Appendix B (County Tiers).