Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Oklahoma’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] January 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024 (“The fund currently contains upwards of $27,000,000.00”) and Long Story Short: After slow start, opioid settlement money expected to flow to cities and counties. KGOU. December 27, 2023. Accessed September 1, 2024 (“The Opioid Abatement Board has about $27 million available for local communities, school districts and public trusts. The Legislature controls another $37.6 million sitting in the Opioid Lawsuit Settlement Fund. Additional funds are expected in coming years since some settlements call for multi-year payouts”). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(p) (defining “approved purposes” to include “reimburse[ment for] attorney fees and allowable expenses directly related to opioid litigation incurred as part of legal services agreements entered into before May 21, 2020”) and Sec. 30.7(C)(1) (describing the Board’s powers and duties to include the creation of “procedures for the disbursement of opioid grant awards to eligible participants, to be used … to fund and reimburse costs related to approved purposes”) (emphasis added); OAC 75:50-1-2 (defining “approved