Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Oklahoma’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Reg. 801 (codified at OAC 75:50-1-1 through 75:50-3-7, in addition to Appendices) (requiring throughout that Revolving Fund grants be spent on “approved purposes,” defined to mean “the same as 74 O.S. Sec. 30.5(1)”). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(a)-(v) (defining “approved purposes” to mean 22 specified interventions). See also Distributor MOU B.3 (requiring that net opioid settlement funds after payment of attorneys' fees must “be used for the abatement of the Opioid crisis … consistent with the definition of … "approved purposes" as set forth in [Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5]”). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(a),(b), and (i). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(d) and (m). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(n) (“[S]upport efforts to prevent or reduce overdose deaths or other opioid-related harms including through increased availability and distribution of naloxone and other drugs that treat overdoses for use by first responders, persons who have experienced an overdose event, families, schools, community-based service providers, social workers and other members of the public”). Compare with the national settlements’ Exhibit E, Schedule B, Sec. H, titled “Prevention Overdose Deaths and Other Harms (Harm Reduction)” and inclusive of strategies such as naloxone training and distribution, but also support for syringe service programs, drug checking, and mobile outreach. ↑