Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Oklahoma’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] The Legislature controls another $37.6 million sitting in the Opioid Lawsuit Settlement Fund. Additional funds are expected in coming years since some settlements call for multi-year payouts”). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(1)(p) (defining “approved purposes” to include “reimburse[ment for] attorney fees and allowable expenses directly related to opioid litigation incurred as part of legal services agreements entered into before May 21, 2020”) and Sec. 30.7(C)(1) (describing the Board’s powers and duties to include the creation of “procedures for the disbursement of opioid grant awards to eligible participants, to be used … to fund and reimburse costs related to approved purposes”) (emphasis added); OAC 75:50-1-2 (defining “approved purposes” to include “uses of funds that are reasonable and necessary for the proper and efficient performance and administration of the grant project, and allocable to the grant project”); Distributor MOU B.7 (defining “Net Opioid Funds” to