Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Oklahoma’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(A), (C). Political subdivisions are defined to include municipalities, counties, school districts, and public trusts “where the sole beneficiary or beneficiaries are a city, town, school district or county.” Okla. Stat. tit. 51, Sec. 152(11)(a)-(d); Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(9). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(1); Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.5(3) (defining “eligible participant” to mean “any political subdivision impacted by the opioid crisis”). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(2). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(3). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(4). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(C)(5) (“the Board shall resume such allocations once the Board has determined the eligible participant has adequately remedied the cause of such suspension”). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(A)(1)-(7). ↑
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, Sec. 30.7(B). ↑
Id. ↑