Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of North Dakota’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-06(1) (“A political subdivision that recovers moneys as a result of opioid litigation may deposit the moneys in the fund or may retain the moneys and transfer the moneys to the public health unit that provides services to that political subdivision”). ↑
Attorney General letter to cities and counties. Undated. Accessed August 13, 2024 (encouraging localities to “allocate [their] 15% Subdivision Fund under the settlements to be added to the joint Abatement Account Fund and used for joint opioid abatement strategies and remediation uses statewide”). ↑
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-02 (“The fund does not include funds not retained by the state pursuant to law or court order”) and Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
N.D. Cent.