Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of North Dakota’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-05 (requiring DHHS to use Fund monies “for remediating and abating the opioid crisis”). North Dakota Opioid Settlement. DHHS website. Accessed August 13, 2024. (“The usage of settlement funds must be used for opioid remediation and align with approved usages as identified in the settlement document Exhibit E”). ↑
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-05(1). ↑
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-04(1) (“The department shall develop a process for receiving and evaluating spending recommendations of the committee”) and N Sec. 50-36-05(1) (describing “department’s spending decisions of the legislatively appropriated funds from the [Opioid Settlement] fund”).See also North Dakota Opioid Settlement. DHHS website.