Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of North Dakota’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Yes (public reporting not required, only intrastate). DHHS has published a one-time summary of its Opioid Settlement Fund grant awards.[13] State law requires DHHS to annually report Opioid Settlement Fund-related spending decisions to the legislature.[14]
Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
Not applicable.
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-02 (“There is created in the state treasury an opioid settlement fund. Moneys recovered by the state as a result of opioid litigation must be deposited in the fund”). Attorney General letter to cities and counties. Undated. Accessed August 13, 2024 (describing AG’s plan to add its 15% State Fund to the 70% Abatement Account Fund). ↑
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-06(1) (“A political subdivision that recovers moneys as a result of opioid litigation may deposit the moneys in the fund or may retain the moneys and transfer the moneys to the public health unit that provides services to that political subdivision”) and Sec. 50-36-02 (“Moneys recovered by a political subdivision as a result of opioid litigation may be deposited in the fund”). ↑
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-05(1) (“The department’s spending decisions of the legislatively appropriated funds from the fund for remediating and abating the opioid crisis must include at least twenty percent for opioid use prevention and overdose prevention, including best practices relating to fentanyl drug overdose, and approved use for workforce development)” Sec. 50-36-01(1) (“‘Department’ means the department of health and human services”), and Sec. 50-36-02 (“[L]egislative appropriations from the fund may not exceed eight million dollars in a biennium”). The legislature appropriated $8 million from the Fund to the Department of Health and Human Services for the 2023-2025 biennium. 2023 ND HB 1447 Sec. 5. ↑
N.D. Cent. Code Sec. 50-36-02 (“The fund does not include funds not retained by the state pursuant to law or court order”) and Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
N.D. Cent.