Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New York’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] . OASAS. Accessed August 12, 2024. (“The LGU is the unit of government with authority under New York State Mental Hygiene Law to provide local addiction and mental health services”). ↑
(allowing administrative uses for OASAS’ 20% Discretionary Spending share) and (“No more than 5% of the total Opioid Settlement Fund may be used in any fiscal year for oversight and administrative costs of the Opioid Settlement Fund and the Advisory Board”). ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(b) (“The legislature shall appropriate funds to be used for eligible expenditures that are consistent with the approved uses and terms of the statewide opioid settlement agreement. Such expenditures shall be distributed regionally and in accordance with the statewide opioid settlement agreements to ensure adequate geographic disbursement across the state”). State law defines “eligible expenditures” as “services and programs that are consistent with the approved uses and terms of the statewide opioid settlement agreement as defined in this section,” but then limits this to a list of eight (8) interventions/areas. See N.Y. Mental Hyg.