Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New York’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] The Agreement does not further define “the State of New York.” ↑
20% is set aside for OASAS’ discretionary spending[2]
Yes, supplantation is prohibited. New York state law explicitly prohibits supplantation uses of monies from the Opioid Settlement Fund.[23] This means that funds from New York’s 36.39% “Opioid Settlement Fund” share must be spent in ways that that supplement — rather than replace (or “supplant”) — existing resources.
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(a)(1)(i)-(viii). ↑
But may only recommend deletions with approval from ¾ of present Board members. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(2). ↑
N.Y. State Fin. Law. Sec. 99-nn(5). These agencies include “the department of health, the office of mental health, the division of housing and community renewal or any other agency that may oversee an appropriate program or service that is considered an eligible expenditure.” See also N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(a)(4), (b)(1)-(3). ↑
N.Y. State Fin. Law Sec. 99-nn(5). ↑
N.Y. State Fin. Law Sec. 99-nn(3) (“Moneys of the fund shall be used to supplement and not supplant or replace any other funds, including federal or state funding, which would otherwise have been expended for substance use disorder prevention, treatment, recovery or harm reduction services or programs”). See also N.Y. Mental Hyg.