Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New York’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] . See, e.g., . November 1, 2023. Accessed August 12, 2024. In developing its recommendations, the Board must account for gaps in access to services, incorporate mechanisms to assess the effectiveness of spending, and suggest areas of opioid remediation research. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(1). The Board also “may take into consideration federal, state or local initiatives and activities that have shown to be effective in preventing and treating substance use disorders as well as maintaining recovery and assisting with the collateral effects of substance use disorders for individuals and their families or support system.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(1). See also . ↑
. ↑
). It can also be used for costs associated with administration of the Opioid Settlement Fund. ↑