Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New Jersey’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(f) (“Moneys, other than attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses related to litigation, that are allocated to or otherwise received by the State or any of its counties or municipalities as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution shall be used to supplement, and shall not supplant, federal, State, county, or municipal funds, as the case may be, that otherwise would have been used to carry out the purposes delineated in this act”). See also . ↑
See, e.g., . ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-43(a), (c) (for each allocation, this report must include “the allocation amount, program description, involved community providers, goals of the program, and outcome measures to be used to determine program efficacy”). See also . ↑
. March 13, 2024. Accessed August 9, 2024. ↑
. Attorney General press release. March 13, 2024. Accessed August 8, 2024. ↑