Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New Jersey’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] See also MOA D.7 (“no amount of such moneys shall be used to reimburse the State or any of its counties or municipalities for past expenditures, except as may otherwise be required to refund the federal government a portion of the moneys”). ↑
See, e.g., Opioid Settlements Frequently Asked Questions. State of New Jersey Opioid Settlements webpage. Accessed August 9, 2024 (“All local allocation decisions are made locally”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-42 (“A county that directly receives moneys as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution shall establish an advisory council to provide input, advice, and recommendations on the disbursement of such moneys and, if requested by a municipality within the county, on the disbursement of moneys from a national opioid litigation resolution received by the municipality”). See also MOA C.3. ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-42, MOA C.3. ↑
Opioid Settlements Frequently Asked Questions. State of Jersey website. Accessed August 9, 2024 (see response to the question “Which towns and counties will receive opioid settlement funds?”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. C.26:2G-40(f)(2).