Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New Jersey’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] See also MOA C.3. ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-42, MOA C.3. ↑
Opioid Settlements Frequently Asked Questions. State of Jersey website. Accessed August 9, 2024 (see response to the question “Which towns and counties will receive opioid settlement funds?”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. C.26:2G-40(f)(2). See State of Jersey, Opioid Settlements Frequently Asked Questions. Accessed August 9, 2024 (see response to the question “What is the role of the New Jersey Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund Advisory Council?”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(f) (“Moneys, other than attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses related to litigation, that are allocated to or otherwise received by the State or any of its counties or municipalities as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution shall be used to supplement, and shall not supplant, federal, State, county, or municipal funds, as the case may be, that otherwise would have been used to carry out the purposes delineated in this act”). See also Memorandum of Agreement Between the State of New Jersey and Local Governments on Opioid Litigation Recoveries, Sec. D(7). ↑
MOA F.4. ↑
The Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund holds 50% of New Jersey’s opioid settlement funds.[1]