Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New Jersey’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
In March 2024, the Attorney General’s office established the Office of Alternative and Community Responses (OACR) to serve as the Department of Law and Public Safety’s (DLPS) lead entity “with respect to recovery and treatment services for substance use disorders.”[14] The OACR’s Opioid Prevention and Response Bureau (OPRB) will serve as DLPS’s point of contact “for discussions involving the use of settlement funds.”[15]
Citations
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(e)(1)-(14). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(d). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(c)(4) (“Moneys from the fund may be transferred to other State departments as directed by the Commissioner of Human Services in support of the purposes provided for in this act, subject to the approval of the Director of Budget and Accounting”). ↑
(“All Opioid Funds shall be divided with 50% directly to the State (‘State Share’) and 50% directly to the Participating Local Governments (‘Local Government Share’). N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(b) (“Any moneys received by any State department pursuant to a national opioid litigation settlement subject to this act shall be transferred into the [Opioid Recovery and Remediation] [F]und,” and “moneys paid to counties or municipalities shall not be considered to be part of the State’s share of moneys received as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(c)(1)(b) (describing “payment of attorneys’ fees, costs, and related litigation expenses related to the national opioid litigation resolution” as an approved use of Fund monies); N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(e)(15) (describing “[a]dministrative expenses, subject to limits imposed by any national opioid litigation resolution” as an approved use of Fund monies); and (acknowledging exception to requirement for spending on approved purposes as to “administrative expenses . . . and counsel and litigation fees,” capping administrative expenses at 5% of the “State Share,” inclusive of trustee expenses). ↑
(spending to be consistent with approved purposes) and (defining “Approved Purpose(s”)). ↑
The national settlement agreement’s “Approved Uses” list is of its , a document that “provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses.” I.SS. ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(f) (“no amount of such moneys shall be used to reimburse the State or any of its counties or municipalities for past expenditures, except as may otherwise be required to refund to the federal government a portion of the moneys”). “Such moneys” refers to funds “allocated to or otherwise received by the State or any of its counties or municipalities as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution.” See also (“no amount of such moneys shall be used to reimburse the State or any of its counties or municipalities for past expenditures, except as may otherwise be required to refund the federal government a portion of the moneys”). ↑
The State of New Jersey has disagreed with this categorization in its communications with Vital Strategies and OpioidSettlementTracker.com. See ; N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(c)(2)-(3),(d) (“The Department of Human Services shall be designated the lead agency for the State”; “the Department of Human Services, which shall allocate the appropriated funds in accordance with the provisions of subsections d., e., and f. of this section”; “the department shall direct the allocation and disbursement of moneys in the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund established by this section, and shall do so in consultation with the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Advisory Council”); and 26:2G-40 (“There is established in the Department of