Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New Jersey’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] May 2, 2023. Accessed September 1, 2024 (announcing that “all 21 counties and all 241 municipalities” had signed onto agreements with CVS, Walgreens, Walmart, Teva, and Allergan) and Acting AG Bruck Announces 100% Participation by New Jersey Counties and Municipalities in Historic $26 Billion Opioid Settlement. New Jersey Attorney General press release. February 2, 2022. Accessed September 1, 2024 (announcing that “all 21 counties in New Jersey, and all 241 municipalities” have signed onto settlements with Johnson & Johnson, McKesson, Cardinal Health, and AmerisourceBergen). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(c)(1)(b) (describing “payment of attorneys’ fees, costs, and related litigation expenses related to the national opioid litigation resolution” as an approved use of Fund monies); N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(e)(15) (describing “[a]dministrative expenses, subject to limits imposed by any national opioid litigation resolution” as an approved use of Fund monies); MOA D.2-D.3 and F.2 (acknowledging exception to requirement for spending on approved purposes as to “administrative expenses . . . and counsel and litigation fees,” capping administrative expenses at 5% of the “State Share,” inclusive of trustee expenses). ↑
The national settlement agreement’s “Approved Uses” list is Schedule B of its Exhibit E, a document that “provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses.” Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS. ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(e)(1)-(14). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(f) (“no amount of such moneys shall be used to reimburse the State or any of its counties or municipalities for past expenditures, except as may otherwise be required to refund to the federal government a portion of the moneys”). “Such moneys” refers to funds “allocated to or otherwise received by the State or any of its counties or municipalities as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution.”