50% State Share
[…] Citations
Memorandum of Agreement Between the State of New Jersey and Local Governments on Opioid Litigation Recoveries (MOA) D.1 (“All Opioid Funds shall be divided with 50% directly to the State (‘State Share’) and 50% directly to the Participating Local Governments (‘Local Government Share’). N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(b) (“Any moneys received by any State department pursuant to a national opioid litigation settlement subject to this act shall be transferred into the [Opioid Recovery and Remediation] [F]und,” and “moneys paid to counties or municipalities shall not be considered to be part of the State’s share of moneys received as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(c)(1)(b) (describing “payment of attorneys’ fees, costs, and related litigation expenses related to the national opioid litigation resolution” as an approved use of Fund monies); N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(e)(15) (describing “[a]dministrative expenses, subject to limits imposed by any national opioid litigation resolution” as an approved use of Fund monies); MOA D.2-D.3 and F.2 (acknowledging exception to requirement for spending on approved purposes as to “administrative expenses . . . and counsel and litigation fees,” capping administrative expenses at 5% of the “State Share,” inclusive of trustee expenses). ↑
The national settlement agreement’s “Approved Uses” list is Schedule B of its Exhibit E, a document that “provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses.” Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS. ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(e)(1)-(14). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(f) (“no amount of such moneys shall be used to reimburse the State or any of its counties or municipalities for past expenditures, except as may otherwise be required to refund to the federal government a portion of the moneys”). “Such moneys” refers to funds “allocated to or otherwise received by the State or any of its counties or municipalities as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution.”