50% State Share
[…] See also MOA D.7 (“no amount of such moneys shall be used to reimburse the State or any of its counties or municipalities for past expenditures, except as may otherwise be required to refund the federal government a portion of the moneys”). ↑
The State of New Jersey has disagreed with this categorization in its communications with Vital Strategies and OpioidSettlementTracker.com. See Community Guides Methodology; N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(c)(2)-(3),(d) (“The Department of Human Services shall be designated the lead agency for the State”; “the Department of Human Services, which shall allocate the appropriated funds in accordance with the provisions of subsections d., e., and f. of this section”; “the department shall direct the allocation and disbursement of moneys in the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund established by this section, and shall do so in consultation with the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Advisory Council”); and 26:2G-40 (“There is established in the Department of