50% State Share
[…] See also Frequently Asked Questions. State of New Jersey Opioid Settlements webpage (see “How will the opioid settlement funds be used?”) (“The Department of Human Services is the designated lead agency for the state for purposes of directing the disbursement and allocation of the state’s share of any monies … They are also responsible for monitoring the use of monies disbursed to counties or municipalities under a national opioid litigation resolution”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(d). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(c)(4) (“Moneys from the fund may be transferred to other State departments as directed by the Commissioner of Human Services in support of the purposes provided for in this act, subject to the approval of the Director of Budget and Accounting”). ↑
Governor Murphy Announces Allocation of $95 Million from New Jersey’s Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund. New Jersey Governor press release. February 15, 2024. Accessed August 9, 2024 (““At the recommendation of the State’s Opioid Recovery and Remediation Advisory Council and with extensive input from the public, six programs addressing four priority areas – harm reduction, prevention and recovery support, treatment, and housing – have been identified to receive funding over the next two to three years”). ↑
N.J. Stat. Sec. 26:2G-39(f) (“Moneys, other than attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses related to litigation, that are allocated to or otherwise received by the State or any of its counties or municipalities as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution shall be used to supplement, and shall not supplant, federal, State, county, or municipal funds, as the case may be, that otherwise would have been used to carry out the purposes delineated in this act”). See also Memorandum of Agreement Between the State of New Jersey and Local Governments on Opioid Litigation Recoveries, Sec. D(7). ↑
N.J. Stat.