Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New Hampshire’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] . Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission (Commission). February 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. (“[The Guiding Strategies] is not an exhaustive list of applicable strategies, but rather, a guiding document to help establish a road map for funding, in alignment with NH statute and opioid settlement agreements (see Exhibit E for further description of opioid remediation uses)”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I). The Commission’s document contains a non-exhaustive list of applicable strategies that are “in alignment with RSA 126-A:86 … , NH’s SUD Action Plan[,] and the 10-Yr Mental Health Plan ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b) (“All disbursements or grants shall require approval of the governor and executive council”). The Executive Council works together with the governor to manage state affairs, with a particular emphasis on overseeing government spending. Councilors are directly elected by the people in their districts. See . State of New Hampshire Executive Council. Accessed August 9, 2024. ↑