Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of New Hampshire’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] This means that the 85% state share may be spent in ways that replace (or “supplant”) — rather than supplement — existing resources. However, state law prohibits certain reimbursement uses of funds from the 85% state share where the government entity would have otherwise been reimbursed for such services.[19] This provision effectively operates as a bar against “double-dipping” on funding sources and may limit some, but not most, forms of supplantation.[20]
Not applicable.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Secs. 126-A:83(I) (“All proceeds received by the state from all consumer protection settlements or judgments against opioid manufacturers or distributors shall be deposited in accordance with RSA 7:6-f. … The state treasurer shall disburse funds from the trust fund solely for the purposes and in the manner set forth in RSA 126-A:84”), 126-A:84(I) (“The commissioner shall draw from the opioid abatement trust fund for qualifying opioid abatement projects under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”), and 126-A:86(I)(b)(1)-(17) (listing acceptable project criteria). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(1). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(2). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(5) (“FDA-approved opioid reversal agents”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Secs. 126-A:85(I) (“There is hereby established the New Hampshire opioid abatement advisory commission, which shall consult with and advise the commissioner of the department of health and human services relative to the proper administration and management of the opioid abatement trust fund, as established in RSA 126-A:83, and which shall approve all qualifying grants, loans, and matching funds from that fund under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”) (emphasis added); N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b) (“The opioid abatement advisory commission in coordination with the governor's commission on alcohol and other drugs, and in alignment with relevant state plans, shall … [a]ward grants, revolving loan funds, and matching funds to projects from the opioid abatement trust fund under RSA 126-A:83, I, in a manner consistent with the following criteria…”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 126-A:84(II)(b) and (III). (“All remaining funds [after 15% for counties and political subdivisions] shall be deposited into the opioid abatement trust fund as established by RSA 126-A:83, I to be distributed by the commissioner of the department of health and human services, with approval of the opioid abatement advisory commission” and “[t]he commissioner of the department of health and human services shall continue to make distributions from the trust fund … for as long as defendants in the opioid litigation make payments to the state or until such time that the funds in the opioid abatement trust fund are exhausted”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:84(II)(b) (“Funds may be awarded to a qualifying governmental entity or program for an approved use under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(a)-(b) (requiring Commission to advise DHHS, approve eligible Fund recipients, and award grants) and 126-A:85(I) (“commission … shall consult with and advise the commissioner of the department of health and human services relative to the proper administration and management of the opioid abatement trust fund, as established in RSA 126-A:83, and which shall approve all qualifying grants, loans, and matching funds from that fund under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(II) (“The commission or the commissioner of the department of health and human services may identify additional responsibilities including reporting on projects and programs related to addressing the opioid epidemic, developing priorities, goals and recommendations for spending on such projects and programs, working with state agencies or outside entities to develop measures for projects and programs that address substance use disorders, making recommendations for policy changes on a state and local level, including statutory law and administrative agency regulations”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(1) (imposing such limitations on reimbursement for “costs related to outpatient and residential opioid use disorder (OUD) and any co-occurring substance use disorder or mental health (SUD/MH) treatment services”). But see N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(2) (not imposing such limitations on reimbursements of costs “for emergency response services related to OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues provided by law enforcement and first responder”); (I)(b)(5) (no such limitations on reimbursements “for emergency response services related to OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues provided by law enforcement and first responder”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(III) (“The [Opioid Abatement Advisory] [C]ommission shall create and maintain a website on which it shall publish its minutes, attendance rolls and votes, including records of all votes on funding requests, funding awards, and reports of funding by recipients”). See also N.H. Rev. Stat.