Page cover image
[…] 16. N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:84(II)(b) (“Funds may be awarded to a qualifying governmental entity or program for an approved use under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”). ↑

  17. N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(a)-(b) (requiring Commission to advise DHHS, approve eligible Fund recipients, and award grants) and 126-A:85(I) (“commission … shall consult with and advise the commissioner of the department of health and human services relative to the proper administration and management of the opioid abatement trust fund, as established in RSA 126-A:83, and which shall approve all qualifying grants, loans, and matching funds from that fund under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”). ↑

  18. N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(II) (“The commission or the commissioner of the department of health and human services may identify additional responsibilities including reporting on projects and programs related to addressing the opioid epidemic, developing priorities, goals and recommendations for spending on such projects and programs, working with state agencies or outside entities to develop measures for projects and programs that address substance use disorders, making recommendations for policy changes on a state and local level, including statutory law and administrative agency regulations”). ↑

  19. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(1) (imposing such limitations on reimbursement for “costs related to outpatient and residential opioid use disorder (OUD) and any co-occurring substance use disorder or mental health (SUD/MH) treatment services”). But see N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(2) (not imposing such limitations on reimbursements of costs “for emergency response services related to OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues provided by law enforcement and first responder”); (I)(b)(5) (no such limitations on reimbursements “for emergency response services related to OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues provided by law enforcement and first responder”). ↑