Page cover image
[…] 2. See, e.g., Attorney General Reaches $40.5 Million Settlement with Johnson & Johnson to Settle Opioid Claims. New Hampshire Attorney General News Release. September 1, 2022. Accessed August 9, 2024. (“Under the terms of the settlement agreement, Johnson & Johnson will make a single payment of $39.605 million to the State and pay approximately $900,000 in attorneys’ fees to counsel for the counties, cities and towns that filed opioid lawsuits against Johnson & Johnson prior to September 1, 2019”). See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:85(VII) (“The department of health and human services shall provide administrative support to the advisory commission”). ↑

  3. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Secs. 126-A:83(I) (“All proceeds received by the state from all consumer protection settlements or judgments against opioid manufacturers or distributors shall be deposited in accordance with RSA 7:6-f. … The state treasurer shall disburse funds from the trust fund solely for the purposes and in the manner set forth in RSA 126-A:84”), 126-A:84(I) (“The commissioner shall draw from the opioid abatement trust fund for qualifying opioid abatement projects under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”), and 126-A:86(I)(b)(1)-(17) (listing acceptable project criteria). ↑

  4. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(1). ↑

  5. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(2). ↑

  6. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(5) (“FDA-approved opioid reversal agents”). ↑