Page cover image
[…] 11. Guiding Strategies for the Use of Opioid Abatement Funds. Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission (Commission). February 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. (“[The Guiding Strategies] is not an exhaustive list of applicable strategies, but rather, a guiding document to help establish a road map for funding, in alignment with NH statute and opioid settlement agreements (see Exhibit E for further description of opioid remediation uses)”). ↑

  12. N.H. Rev. Stat. Secs. 126-A:85(I) (“There is hereby established the New Hampshire opioid abatement advisory commission, which shall consult with and advise the commissioner of the department of health and human services relative to the proper administration and management of the opioid abatement trust fund, as established in RSA 126-A:83, and which shall approve all qualifying grants, loans, and matching funds from that fund under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”) (emphasis added); N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b) (“The opioid abatement advisory commission in coordination with the governor's commission on alcohol and other drugs, and in alignment with relevant state plans, shall … [a]ward grants, revolving loan funds, and matching funds to projects from the opioid abatement trust fund under RSA 126-A:83, I, in a manner consistent with the following criteria…”). ↑

  13. N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I). The Commission’s Guiding Strategies for the Use of Opioid Abatement Funds document contains a non-exhaustive list of applicable strategies that are “in alignment with RSA 126-A:86 … , NH’s SUD Action Plan[,] and the 10-Yr Mental Health Plan ↑

  14. N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b) (“All disbursements or grants shall require approval of the governor and executive council”). The Executive Council works together with the governor to manage state affairs, with a particular emphasis on overseeing government spending. Councilors are directly elected by the people in their districts. See About Us. State of New Hampshire Executive Council. Accessed August 9, 2024. ↑