15% Local Share
[…] Guiding Strategies for the Use of Opioid Abatement Funds. Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission (Commission). February 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. (“[The Guiding Strategies] is not an exhaustive list of applicable strategies, but rather, a guiding document to help establish a road map for funding, in alignment with NH statute and opioid settlement agreements (see Exhibit E for further description of opioid remediation uses)”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Secs. 126-A:83(I) (“All … opioid-related settlement funds or judgments from New Hampshire counties and all political subdivisions shall, likewise, be placed in the trust fund. The state treasurer shall disburse funds from the trust fund solely for the purposes and in the manner set forth in RSA 126-A:84”), 126-A:84(I) (“The commissioner shall draw from the opioid abatement trust fund for qualifying opioid abatement projects under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”), and 126-A:86(I)(b)(1)-(19) (listing acceptable project criteria). See also DHHS, Distribution of Funds generally (linking to documentation of funds distributed to localities, as well as some cities, counties, and towns’ annual spending reports as required by Sec. 126-A:84(IV).