15% Local Share
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
What else should I know?
The New Hampshire Attorney General's office sent a letter to 47 New Hampshire subdivisions encouraging participation in the National Opioid Settlement. Of the 47 subdivisions, only 23 participated.[15]
Citations
N.H. Rev. Stat. Secs. 126-A:83(I) (“All … opioid-related settlement funds or judgments from New Hampshire counties and all political subdivisions shall, likewise, be placed in the trust fund”),126-A:83(II) (“The treasurer shall distribute 15 percent of all funds received prior to any deposit in the consumer escrow account or the opioid abatement trust fund to the counties and the political subdivisions that filed lawsuits, on or before September 1, 2019”), and 126-A:84(II)(a) (“Fifteen percent of the funds each year shall be distributed to the counties and political subdivisions as identified in RSA 126-A:83, II”). See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 541-B:1(VI) (defining “political subdivision” to mean “any village district, school district, town, city, county or unincorporated place in the state”). But see 70% regional, 30% non-regional apportionments of Mallinckrodt trust distributions. Notice of Abatement Distribution New Hampshire. National Opioid Abatement Trust II (NOAT II). January 13, 2023. Accessed August 9, 2024. ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:83(II) (“The distribution of funds shall be based on the most recent decennial census population of each qualifying county and political subdivisions. The population of any political subdivision which receives funds under this section shall not be included in the population of the county for determining the distribution to that county”). ↑
See, e.g., Attorney General Reaches $40.5 Million Settlement with Johnson & Johnson to Settle Opioid Claims. New Hampshire Attorney General news release. September 1, 2022. Accessed August 9, 2024. (“Under the terms of the settlement agreement, Johnson & Johnson will make a single payment of $39.605 million to the State and pay approximately $900,000 in attorneys’ fees to counsel for the counties, cities and towns that filed opioid lawsuits against Johnson & Johnson prior to September 1, 2019”). See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 126-A:85(VII) (“The department of health and human services shall provide administrative support to the advisory commission”). ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 126-A:83(I) (“All … opioid-related settlement funds or judgments from New Hampshire counties and all political subdivisions shall, likewise, be placed in the trust fund. The state treasurer shall disburse funds from the trust fund solely for the purposes and in the manner set forth in RSA 126-A:84”), Sec. 126-A:84(I) (“The commissioner shall draw from the opioid abatement trust fund for qualifying opioid abatement projects under RSA 126-A:86, I(b)”), and Sec. 126-A:86(I)(b)(1)-(19) (listing acceptable project criteria).