15% Local Share
[…] Stat. Secs. 126-A:83(I) (“All … opioid-related settlement funds or judgments from New Hampshire counties and all political subdivisions shall, likewise, be placed in the trust fund”),126-A:83(II) (“The treasurer shall distribute 15 percent of all funds received prior to any deposit in the consumer escrow account or the opioid abatement trust fund to the counties and the political subdivisions that filed lawsuits, on or before September 1, 2019”), and 126-A:84(II)(a) (“Fifteen percent of the funds each year shall be distributed to the counties and political subdivisions as identified in RSA 126-A:83, II”). See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Sec. 541-B:1(VI) (defining “political subdivision” to mean “any village district, school district, town, city, county or unincorporated place in the state”). But see 70% regional, 30% non-regional apportionments of Mallinckrodt trust distributions. Notice of Abatement Distribution New Hampshire. National Opioid Abatement Trust II (NOAT II). January 13, 2023. Accessed August 9, 2024. ↑
N.H. Rev. Stat.