Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Nebraska’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2492(2) (“The division shall use the Opioid Treatment Infrastructure Cash Fund as appropriated by the Legislature for local and state public-private partnerships for nonprofit and for-profit entities engaged in opioid use prevention and opioid treatment infrastructure projects as determined by the division, including capital construction and renovation”). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2492(2) (“The administrative cost for distributing funds under this section shall not exceed an amount equal to five percent of the amount distributed”). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2490(4)(b)(iii). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2494(1)(a)-(d) (listing above-quoted uses) and Sec. 71-2491(4) (“The regional behavioral health authorities shall only spend such disbursements for purposes identified in section 71-2494”). ↑
Opioid Settlement State Plan Overview. DHHS presentation. Accessed September 1, 2024. The presentation offers examples of initiatives that could be supported by the settlement funding disbursed to the regional health authorities. ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2490(4)(b)(i) and Neb. Rev Stat.