Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Nebraska’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Attorney General presentation. Accessed September 1, 2024 ( describing 85% to Opioid Recovery Fund across numerous settlements, with the exception of McKinsey, 100% of which goes to the Opioid Recovery Fund). ↑
2024 NE LB1355. Codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. Secs. 71-2485 to 71-2495. See also Opioid Fund Changes Approved. Unicameral Update (NE legislature’s official news source). April 15, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. Interestingly, this legislation also directs annual appropriations from the state’s general fund. See e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. Secs. 71-2495 (“It is the intent of the Legislature to annually appropriate two hundred fifty thousand dollars from the General Fund to the Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska for research at the University of Nebraska Medical Center”) . ↑
Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann.