Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Nebraska’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] The Bylaws cite to Exhibit E of the Distributor Settlement here (see FN 4). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann Sec. 71-2491(3) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to annually appropriate from the Opioid Prevention and Treatment Cash Fund beginning in FY2024-25 three million dollars to the Department of Health and Human Services for disbursement by the division to regional behavioral health authorities for behavioral health regions”). See also Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2491(3)(a)-(f). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2490(4)(b)(iii) (“for purposes of the Opioid Prevention and Treatment Act”), Sec. 71-2491(4) (“The regional behavioral health authorities shall only spend such disbursements for purposes identified in section 71-2494”), and Sec. 71-2494(1)(a)-(d). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 81-5,153(1) (“The Training Division Cash Fund is created. The State Fire Marshal shall administer the fund”). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann. Sec. 71-2490(4)(b)(i) and Sec. 81-5,153(3). ↑
Neb. Rev Stat. Ann.