Bylaws of the Nebraska Opioid Settlement Remediation Advisory Committee, Article II(H). June 13, 2023. However, the bylaws make the Advisory Committee subject to the state Open Meetings Act, which requires public bodies to allow for public comment. Bylaws of the Nebraska Opioid Settlement Remediation Advisory Committee, Article IV Sec. 2. June 13, 2023; Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 84-1412(1) ("Subject to the Open Meetings Act, the public has the right to attend and the right to speak at meetings of public bodies, and all or any part of a meeting of a public body, except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410, may be videotaped, televised, photographed, broadcast, or recorded by any person in attendance by means of a tape recorder, a camera, video equipment, or any other means of pictorial or sonic reproduction or in writing. Except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410, a public body shall allow members of the public an opportunity to speak at each meeting”). See also Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann.