Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 84-1412(1) ("Subject to the Open Meetings Act, the public has the right to attend and the right to speak at meetings of public bodies, and all or any part of a meeting of a public body, except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410, may be videotaped, televised, photographed, broadcast, or recorded by any person in attendance by means of a tape recorder, a camera, video equipment, or any other means of pictorial or sonic reproduction or in writing. Except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410, a public body shall allow members of the public an opportunity to speak at each meeting”). See also Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. Sec. 84-1408 (“Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of Nebraska, federal statutes, and the Open Meetings Act”). ↑
See, e.g., Meeting Minutes, Sec. 1.e. Nebraska Opioid Settlement Remediation Advisory Committee. February 28, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024 (“Public Comment: Pursuant to the Open Meetings Act, the Chair of the Committee reserves the right to limit comments on agenda items.