70% Montana Opioid Abatement Trust share:
[…] Code Ann. Sec. 2-3-103(1)(a). However, it is uncertain whether the departments will consider settlement spending decisions as meeting this threshold. See Mont. Admin. R. 37.2.203(2) (establishing MDPHHS’ discretionary authority to determine whether most agency actions are of “significant public interest”). ↑
Mont. Code Ann. Sec. 2-3-102(1) (defining “agency” to mean, with limited exception, “any board, bureau, commission, department, authority, or officer of the state or local government authorized by law to make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts”) (emphasis added); Sec. 2-3-103(1)(a) (“Each agency shall develop procedures for permitting and encouraging the public to participate in agency decisions that are of significant interest to the public”); Sec. 2-3-103(1)(b) (“The agency shall publish an agenda for a meeting”); Sec. 2-3-103(1)(c) (“The agenda must include an item allowing public comment on any public matter that is not on the agenda of the meeting and that is within the jurisdiction of the agency conducting the meeting”); Sec. 7-1-4142 (requiring municipal governing bodies to “develop procedures for permitting and encouraging the public to participate in decisions that are of significant interest to the public”). See also Open Meetings and Public Participation. Montana Association of Counties.