Note: This 60% allocation to the state applies to the grand majority, but not all, of Missouri’s opioid settlements.[3]
[…] The complete breakdown of Missouri’s entitlements under these awards may be found using OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Global Settlement Tracker. ↑
MOU C.28, D.32 (“All Opioid Settlement Funds [and all Bankruptcy Settlement Funds] allocated to the State Share shall be deposited into the Opioid Addiction Treatment and Recovery Fund and used only for Approved Uses consistent with the provisions of Mo. Stat. Ann. Sec. 196.1050”) and MOU B.24 (defining “Approved Uses” to mean “those uses identified in the J&J National Settlement and the Distributor National Settlement”). ↑
Mo. Stat. Ann. Sec. 196.1050(1) (funds “shall only be utilized to pay for opioid addiction treatment and prevention services and health care and law enforcement costs related to opioid addiction treatment and prevention. Under no circumstances shall such settlement moneys be utilized to fund other services, programs, or expenses not reasonably related to opioid addiction treatment and prevention”). ↑
Mo. Stat. Ann. Sec. 196.1050(2)(1) (describing the state treasurer as the “custodian” of funds who “may” approve the legislature’s disbursements). See Suzanne King. KC-area politicians pick between war on drugs or treatment when spending opioid settlement. Missouri Independent.