Prevention and education[9]
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
In addition to the opioid “settlement account,” the state’s Opiate Epidemic Response Fund includes a registration and license fee account to hold monies drug manufacturers and wholesalers pay to do business in the state (a scheme described in Minn. Stat. Sec. 151.065 and Sec 151.066).[23]
Minn. Stat. Secs. 256.043, subd. 1(a) (“The commissioner of management and budget shall establish within the opiate epidemic response fund two accounts: … a registration and license fee account; and … a settlement account”), (c) (“shall deposit into the settlement account any money received by the state resulting from a settlement agreement … related to alleged violations of consumer fraud laws in the marketing, sale, or distribution of opioids in this state or other alleged illegal actions that contributed to the excessive use of opioids”); Amended Minnesota Opioids State-Subdivision Memorandum of Agreement, Sec. II.B(i) (“25% directly to the State (‘State Abatement Fund’)”),. See also Amended Minnesota Opioids State-Subdivision Memorandum of Agreement, Sec.