Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Michigan’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Not applicable.
Bylaws, Art. VIII. Michigan Opioid Advisory Commission. August 31, 2022 (“Pursuant to Michigan’s Open Meetings Act, individuals may express their opinions on Commission matters. … For a Commission agenda item, the Commission will ask if any member of the public wishes to make a comment before the Commission. … Comments shall pertain to a topic or topics which might normally come before the Commission”). See also Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Secs. 4.1851(10) ("The opioid advisory commission shall conduct its business in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275”); 15.263(5) (“A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body”). For background on the requirements of the Michigan Open Meeting Act, consult this resource. ↑
Opioid Advisory Commission (“Meeting Minutes”).