Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Michigan’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] The Michigan Opioids Task Force is charged with identifying root causes of the opioid epidemic and implementing response actions. The OAC reports to the Legislative Council Administrator and overall purpose is to advise the legislature, whereas the Michigan Opioids Task Force reports to MDHHS. The OAC’s role is advisory. The Michigan Opioids Task Force will be required to report to the Governor regularly and will be expected to issue an annual report”). ↑
Michigan Executive Order 2022-12, Sec. 3(a). ↑
Michigan Executive Order 2022-12, Sec. 3(d). ↑
Michigan Executive Order 2022-12, Sec. 2(c)(6). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 15.263(5) ("A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body"). For background on the requirements of the Michigan Open Meeting Act, consult this resource (see, e.g., "under Michigan’s OMA, public bodies must provide time during the public meeting to permit the members of the public in attendance an opportunity to address the public body"). ↑