Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Michigan’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Secs. 4.1851(13)(c)(i)(A)-(D). This assessment must: summarize current local, state, and federal funding steams; discuss how to prevent overdose, address disparities in healthcare access, and prevent youth substance use; analyze the effects of substance use disorders and co-occurring mental health conditions based on quantitative and qualitative data; and describe the most common risk factors associated with substance use disorders and co-occurring mental health conditions. Id. ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Secs. 4.1851(13)(c)(ii)(A)-(B). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(13)(c)(iii). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(13)(c)(iv). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(13)(c)(v). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Secs. 4.1851(10)-(11). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(9) (“Seven voting members of the opioid advisory commission constitute a quorum for transacting business”). ↑
Michigan Executive Order 2019-18(1)(1) (rescinded by Michigan Executive Order 2022-12). ↑
Id. ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(2)(a). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(2)(a)(i). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(2)(a)(ii). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(2)(a)(iii). ↑
Mich.