50% State Share
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Secs. 4.1851(1), (13)(b). Note, however, that the OAC’s annual report is submitted to both the legislature and state executive branch. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 4.1851(13)(c) (“By March 30 of each year, provide a written report to the governor, the attorney general, the senate majority leader, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the chairs of the senate and house of representatives appropriations committees”). ↑
Michigan Executive Order 2022-12, Secs. 1(a), 2(b); 2023 MDHHS Opioid Annual Report. Michigan Department of Health and Human Services. Accessed August 20, 2024 (“The OAC is a legislative commission, whereas the Executive branch called for the formation of the Michigan Opioids Task Force.