50% State Share
[…] II.3; Michigan State-Subdivision Agreement for Allocation of Allergan, Teva, CVS, Walmart, and Walgreens Settlement Agreements (“Michigan Subsequent Settlement State-Subdivision Agreement”), Sec. II.3; Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Secs. 12.253(1)-(2). See also 2023 Annual Report: A Planning Guide for State Policy Makers. Michigan Opioid Advisory Committee. Accessed August 19, 2024 (noting that the State Share includes 100% of proceeds from the McKinsey settlement). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 12.253(8) (authorizing use of monies from the Opioid Healing and Recovery Fund for opioid-litigation costs and attorney fees). ↑
Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. Sec. 12.253(6) (“the department of treasury shall expend money from the Michigan opioid healing and recovery fund, on appropriation, in a manner and for purposes consistent with the opioid judgment, settlement, or compromise of claims from which the money was received”); Michigan Distributor and Janssen State-Subdivision Agreement, Secs.