Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Massachusetts’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] For updates on the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund share, visit the Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund Advisory Council’s , which includes details on upcoming meetings.
To find updates on the local share, a good starting point is to check the websites for your municipality’s governing body, local board of health, or local health department (e.g., , , , , and ).
Not applicable.
Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 10, Sec. 35OOO(b) ("The council shall hold no fewer than 4 meetings annually and the council shall make its recommendations upon a majority vote. The council shall be subject to sections 18 to 25, inclusive, of chapter 30A”); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 30A, Sec. 20(a) (“Except as provided in section 21, all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public”). ↑
The Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund (ORRF) holds 60% of Massachusetts’ opioid settlement funds,[1] as well as amounts allocated to non-participating subdivisions.[2]