The Opioid Restitution Fund (Fund) holds 75% of Maryland’s opioid settlement funds,[1] including the 15% state share.[2]
[…] I (generally applying terms to later settlements), II(d) (but replacing Sec. III(b) of the 2022 State-Subdivision Agreement to specify that “[t]he State … may use up to 15 percent received from the Walmart Agreement, the Teva Agreement, and/or the Allergan Agreement to pay for opioids-related measures (including past Opioid Remediation” and “up to 5 percent received from the Walgreens Agreement to pay for opioids-related measures (including past Opioid Remediation)”). ↑
Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann. Sec. 7-331(h)(1) (“Expenditures from the Fund may be made only in accordance with the State budget”); 2022 Maryland State-Subdivision Agreement, Secs. IV(a)(1) (“The Settlement Fund Administrator shall allocate all Additional Restitution Payments, and 15 percent of all Annual Payments, to the State Fund for distribution to the State.