The Opioid Restitution Fund (Fund) holds 75% of Maryland’s opioid settlement funds,[1] including the 15% state share.[2]
[…] IV(a)(1) (“The Settlement Fund Administrator shall allocate all Additional Restitution Payments, and 15 percent of all Annual Payments, to the State Fund for distribution to the State. Such payments shall be deposited in the Opioid Restitution Fund and expended on Permitted Uses as determined by the State”), I(u) (defining “State” to mean “the government of the State of Maryland, without inclusion of Subdivision governments”). ↑
Md. Health-General Code Ann. Sec. 7.5-904(b). ↑
Md. Health-General Code Ann. Sec. 7.5-905(a) (“On or before November 1 each year, the Council shall provide specific findings and recommendations in writing to the Governor and the Secretary regarding the allocations of money from the Fund for expenditures consistent with uses of the Fund and considering (1) [t]he number of people per capita with a substance use disorder in a jurisdiction; (2) [d]isparities in access to care in a jurisdiction that may preclude persons; (3) [t]he number of overdose deaths per capita in a jurisdiction; (4) [t]he programs, services, supports, or other resources currently available to individuals with substance use disorders in a jurisdiction; and (5) [d]isparities in access to care and health outcomes in a jurisdiction”), (b)(1) (requiring the Secretary of Health to present decisions on allocations of Fund monies to the Council within 6 months of receiving the Council’s findings and recommendations”); Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann.