Eleven (11) evidence-based programs, services, supports, and resources for substance use disorder (SUD) prevention, harm reduction, treatment, or recovery[4]
[…] Md. Health-General Code Ann. Sec. 7.5-905. See also About [the Opioid Restitution Fund Advisory Council]. Maryland’s Office of Overdose Response website. Accessed August 28, 2024 (“Maryland’s Opioid Restitution Fund (ORF) was created in 2019 to receive all funds awarded to the State of Maryland through legal settlements with prescription opioid manufacturers and distributors. In 2022, Maryland established the Council to provide recommendations regarding the use of those funds”). ↑
Md. Health-General Code Ann. Sec. 7.5-904(b). ↑
Md. Health-General Code Ann. Sec. 7.5-905(a) (“On or before November 1 each year, the Council shall provide specific findings and recommendations in writing to the Governor and the Secretary regarding the allocations of money from the Fund for expenditures consistent with uses of the Fund and considering (1) [t]he number of people per capita with a substance use disorder in a jurisdiction; (2) [d]isparities in access to care in a jurisdiction that may preclude persons; (3) [t]he number of overdose deaths per capita in a jurisdiction; (4) [t]he programs, services, supports, or other resources currently available to individuals with substance use disorders in a jurisdiction; and (5) [d]isparities in access to care and health outcomes in a jurisdiction”), (b)(1) (requiring the Secretary of Health to present decisions on allocations of Fund monies to the Council within 6 months of receiving the Council’s findings and recommendations”); Md. State Finance and Procurement Code Ann.