The Louisiana Opioid Abatement Task Force was created in 2021 to advise the state Attorney General, parishes, and municipalities on settlement spending prior
[…] For updates on the local share, visit the OATF’s website and check the website for your parish’s governing body (e.g., council or policy jury), city council, or local health department.[5]
A single resource containing updates on Louisiana’s sheriffs’ share updates could not be found.[6] To contact your local sheriff for information about how these funds are being used, consult this directory.
Not applicable.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. Secs. 42:14(D) (“Except school boards, which shall be subject to R.S. 42:15, each public body conducting a meeting which is subject to the notice requirements of R.S. 42:19(A) shall allow a public comment period at any point in the meeting prior to action on an agenda item upon which a vote is to be taken.