50% Commonwealth share: The Kentucky Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission.
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 15.293(4)(b) (“paid to counties, consolidated local governments, urban-county governments, and cities of the Commonwealth in accordance with the negotiation class distribution metrics established in In re National Prescription Opiate Litigation, MDL No. 2804, Case No. 1:17-md-02804, in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio”). This formula is based on factors such as population, amount of prescription opioid sales, number of people with pain reliever use disorder, and number of overdose deaths. ↑
See Ky. Rev. Stat. Secs. 15.295 (addressing local government feed fund). ↑
Ky. Rev. Stat.