50% Commonwealth share: The Kentucky Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission.
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Secs. 15.293(4)(b), (4)(c)(2). ↑
40 Ky. Admin. Regs. 9:020, Sec. 2. Failure to submit the required certifications or other noncompliance may result in a local government being required to reimburse the Kentucky Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission and/or have future funding withheld. Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 15.293(4)(c)(2)(d); 40 Ky. Admin. Regs. 9:020, Sec. 3(2). However, the basis for reimbursement is unclear since funds in this share are distributed directly to local governments and not otherwise controlled by KYOAAC. Additionally, Ky. Rev. Stat. Sec. 15.293(4)(c)(2)(a) describes an annual certification requirement for “[e]ach county, consolidated local government, urban-county government, or city of the Commonwealth that receives any proceeds,” but subsequent materials, including 40 Ky. Admin. Regs. 9:020, establish a quarterly requirement. See also Jennifer Burnett. Opioid Settlement – certification forms due Mar. 31, 2024. Kentucky Association of Counties website.