The Opioid Abatement Trust Fund holds the state government’s 50% share of opioid settlement funds (i.e., the “Commonwealth Share”).[1]
[…] Up to each locality (neither public nor intrastate reporting required). The Kentucky Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission currently requires that local governments provide a “yes or no” certification that funds were spent according to approved uses, not to report specific expenditures,[13] and there are no centralized source(s) to view local expenditures.
Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
Not applicable.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Secs. 15.293(4)(a) (“The [opioid abatement trust] fund shall not consist of the remaining fifty percent (50%) of all proceeds received by the Commonwealth, counties, consolidated local governments, urban-county governments, and cities of the Commonwealth”), (4)(b) (“To the extent that the negotiation class distribution metrics would result in a city receiving a total of less than $30,000 in any individual settlement, judgment, or bankruptcy proceeding, the payment is instead made to the county, consolidated local government, or urban-county