The local abatement opioid settlement account holds 35%.[2]
[…] Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(a)(4). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(a)(2). See also Ind. Code Ann. Secs. 4-6-15-4(d) (requiring shares otherwise belonging to cities, counties, and towns that have decided to pursue their own claims and have “opted out” of the state’s settlement agreement to be distributed to those that have “opted in”), 4-6-15-2 (political subdivisions generally bound by terms of litigation, processes for political subdivision to opt out and/or opt back in), 4-6-15-5 (requiring localities that opt back in to have attorneys’ fees withheld). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(a)(4) (“Thirty-five percent (35%) … for programs of treatment, prevention, and care that are best practices as defined or required by the settlement documents or court order”). See also Opioid Settlement. Next Level Recovery Indiana website.