The local abatement opioid settlement account holds 35%.[2]
[…] Ind. Code Ann. Secs. 4-6-15-4(a)(2), (a)(4). See also Attorney General Todd Rokita sends out $8.8 million in next round of opioid settlement funds to Hoosier communities. Indiana Attorney General press release. May 17, 2024. Accessed August 13, 2024 (“Local governments have discretion in choosing exactly how to use the opioid funds”). ↑
See, e.g., Evansville (announcing mayor’s Feb. 2024 request for proposals), Floyd County (reporting on county’s announcement of a new drug task force to oversee spend), Putnam County (Fall 2023 RFP), and Hamilton County (Spring 2024 RFP). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(e). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Secs. 4-6-15-4(e) (“All entities receiving opioid settlement funds shall monitor the use of those funds and provide an annual report to the office of the secretary of family and social services not later than a date determined by the office of the secretary of family and social services”), (f) (“The office of the secretary of family and social services shall compile and submit an annual comprehensive report of the information received under subsection (e) to the general assembly in an electronic format under IC 5-14-6 not later than October 1 of each year identifying all funds