The local abatement opioid settlement account holds 35%.[2]
[…] Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 5-14-6-4(b)(1) (requiring agency that submits reports to the general assembly to post such reports on the internet). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(i) (“Upon a majority vote of the legislative body, a city, county, or town receiving a distribution under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(4) may sell for cash or other consideration the right to receive the distribution. … A city, county, or town may pledge, grant a lien on, or grant a security interest in a distribution to effectuate a sale under this subsection. The legislative body’s approval of the sale is conclusive as to the adequacy of the consideration for the sale”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(i) (“the proceeds from the sale of a distribution received under subsection (a)(2) must be used for the purposes allowed for a distribution under subsection (a)(2), and the proceeds from the sale of a distribution received under subsection (a)(4) must be used for the purposes allowed for a distribution under subsection (a)(4)”). ↑