50% State Share
[…] Ind. Code Ann. Secs. 4-12-16.2-6 (“expenses of administering the fund”), 4-12-16.2-5(1) (“must be used by the state for oversight and administration of programs for treatment, education, recovery, and prevention of opioid use disorder and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health issues”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(b) (“Any attorney's fees or costs required to be paid by the state, including any amount in a settlement designated for payment of state attorney's fees or costs, shall be deducted from the [state unrestricted opioid settlement account]”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-12-16.2-5(1),(2) (“Money in the [state abatement opioid settlement] account is continuously appropriated to the office of the secretary of family and social services for treatment, education, recovery, and prevention programs for opioid use disorder and any co-occurring substance use disorder or mental health issues”). ↑
See Opioid Settlement. Next Level Recovery Indiana website.