50% State Share
[…] See Ind. Code Ann. Secs. 4-6-15-4(b) (attorneys’ fees), 4-6-15-4(g) (if additional monies are needed to satisfy minimum remediation spending requirements), 4-12-16.2-5(1) (oversight and administration of programs), 4-12-16.2-6 (Fund administrative expenses) ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Secs. 4-12-16.2-6 (“expenses of administering the fund”), 4-12-16.2-5(1) (“must be used by the state for oversight and administration of programs for treatment, education, recovery, and prevention of opioid use disorder and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health issues”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-6-15-4(b) (“Any attorney's fees or costs required to be paid by the state, including any amount in a settlement designated for payment of state attorney's fees or costs, shall be deducted from the [state unrestricted opioid settlement account]”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann.