50% State Share
[…] Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-12-16.2-5(2). See, e.g., Annual Opioid Settlement Report – Fall 2023. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration. Accessed August 13, 2024 (“The State Budget Committee approved this plan, as required by IC 4-12-16.2-5(2), at the December 15, 2022, meeting. During the reporting period of August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023, FSSA expended $18,939,819.15 total”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-12-16.2-5(1) (“Expenditures from the account may be made only after appropriation of the money in the account by the general assembly”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Secs. 4-6-15-4(e) (“All entities receiving opioid settlement funds shall monitor the use of those funds and provide an annual report to the office of the secretary of family and social services not later than a date determined by the office of the secretary of family and social services”), (f) (“The office of the secretary of family and social services shall compile and submit an annual comprehensive report of the information received under subsection (e) to the general assembly in an electronic format under IC 5-14-6 not later than October 1 of each year identifying all funds