50% State Share
[…] Accessed August 13, 2024 (“The Office of Drug Prevention, Treatment, and Enforcement, in partnership with the Indiana Family and Social Services Administration - Division of Mental Health and Addiction and the Indiana Department of Health, has developed a framework for how the State of Indiana plans to use the state’s 35% appropriation for abatement”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-12-16.2-5(2). See, e.g., Annual Opioid Settlement Report – Fall 2023. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration. Accessed August 13, 2024 (“The State Budget Committee approved this plan, as required by IC 4-12-16.2-5(2), at the December 15, 2022, meeting. During the reporting period of August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2023, FSSA expended $18,939,819.15 total”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann. Sec. 4-12-16.2-5(1) (“Expenditures from the account may be made only after appropriation of the money in the account by the general assembly”). ↑
Ind. Code Ann.