B.2(a) (outlining Advisory Committee's creation by the MOU – not by constitution, statute, rule, or executive order); Addendum to Memorandum of Agreement Between the State of Hawai’i and Local Governments on Proceedings Relating to the Settlement of Opioid Litigation (“Addendum to Hawai’i State-Local Agreement”), Sec. B (providing that “[t]he MOA shall apply to Phase 2 National Settlements in all respects”). ↑
Hawai’i State Department of Health: Notice of Meeting (July 5, 2024). ↑
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. Secs. 92-3 (“The boards shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item; provided that the oral testimonies of interested persons shall not be limited to the beginning of a board’s agenda or meeting. The boards may provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule”), 92-2 (“A ‘board’ is an agency, board, commission, authority, or committee of the State or its political subdivisions which is created by constitution, statute, rule, or executive order”). See also 86 Haw. Op. Att'y Gen.